Post Reply 

Vector Images as Layers?

Feb 15, 2012, 19:53
Post: #1
Vector Images as Layers?
Hello all,
My wife and I have been using Gimp for a little while now and wanted to import and adjust vector images. So I installed Ghostscript, and now we can open ai (vector) images in gimp, however, they only show up as one layer. Is this because the image itself is only one layer or is there more I need to do? How can we tell if the image is only one layer, or multiple? We are being told that vector images can be opened as layers, but each time we try we are only getting one.
Thanks,
lemwoh71899
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 15, 2012, 21:49
Post: #2
RE: Vector Images as Layers?
I am looking over the Inkscape information, and have a silly question... Is it free like GIMP?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 15, 2012, 22:12
Post: #3
RE: Vector Images as Layers?
awesome! thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Export Layers Plugin not working with 2.10? Imc7r 2 199 Apr 30, 2018 14:22
Last Post: Imc7r
  Vector input for polygon selection ss32 1 170 Feb 11, 2018 20:59
Last Post: paynekj
  creating multiple sized images from one ntuck86 1 436 Jul 29, 2017 08:18
Last Post: ythgilb
  Batch create images from array edmilner 1 580 Jul 17, 2017 16:41
Last Post: ythgilb
Question Wanting to find / create a script which stitches images together PantsOnFire 2 716 Aug 12, 2014 22:45
Last Post: fluffybunny2

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS