Post Reply 

Using the clone tool

Jan 12, 2011, 11:16
Post: #1
Using the clone tool
Hello,

I would like a little help to get me started with the clone tool. I have used the one in Photoshop, but this one is different. There is some kind of box that comes up when I select the tool, I am not sure what to do with it.

Thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 02:26
Post: #2
RE: Using the clone tool
(Jan 12, 2011 11:16)Funk Wrote:  Hello,

I would like a little help to get me started with the clone tool. I have used the one in Photoshop, but this one is different. There is some kind of box that comes up when I select the tool, I am not sure what to do with it.

Thanks for the help.


Hey Funk,
Click the clone tool on the tool palette; you'll get a clone indicator alongside the cursor and a circle... hold down the Ctrl key and the circle will become a cross-hair.
Click on the cross-hair when you get it to the source you want for the clone function and release the button and the Ctrl key; the action will leave an icon in the source spot and allow you to move the clone tool to the spot where you want to cover with the clone source.
As you cover the destination, the source icon will move to the corresponding spot you are using as the source...
Fairly straight-forward function almost identical to PS...

Until that time ... Earl J.


"Born on Valley Isle,
Home now, North Carolina;
Aloha y'all . . ."


Earl J.
Win 7 64-bit
GIMP 2.6.11
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 04:01
Post: #3
RE: Using the clone tool
Thanks for the help both of you.

ofnuts, I may post a screenshot of the box I was talking about later if you like but not right at the moment.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 09:19 (This post was last modified: Jan 13, 2011 09:19 by Funk.)
Post: #4
RE: Using the clone tool
Okay, here is an example of the moveable box that appears when I try to use the clone tool:

[Image: screenshotvu.jpg]

http://img15.imageshack.us/i/screenshotvu.jpg/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 11:28
Post: #5
RE: Using the clone tool
Oh woops, I just want the regular clone tool, not the perspective one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 14, 2011, 04:47
Post: #6
RE: Using the clone tool
That worked perfectly. Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
Question How to stroke a path using clone tool ? le.snake 3 325 Sep 2, 2018 16:19
Last Post: le.snake
  Foreground selection tool does't change background color ericr 1 105 Aug 26, 2018 21:16
Last Post: paynekj
  Clone Tool gillies 1 98 Aug 2, 2018 05:12
Last Post: paynekj
  Scale tool pop-up not working? Zethian 1 204 Jun 15, 2018 12:56
Last Post: paynekj
  Win10 Text Tool Not Working Right abrogard 2 452 Jan 29, 2018 23:24
Last Post: abrogard

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS