Post Reply 

Using the clone tool

Jan 12, 2011, 11:16
Post: #1
Using the clone tool
Hello,

I would like a little help to get me started with the clone tool. I have used the one in Photoshop, but this one is different. There is some kind of box that comes up when I select the tool, I am not sure what to do with it.

Thanks for the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 12, 2011, 12:14
Post: #2
RE: Using the clone tool
There is no such box when I start it. Is there anything in it? Or a title bar? Can you post a screen shot of the thing?

The normal operation of the clone tool is to Ctrl-click to determine the source of the cloning (until it's done you have a "forbidden" icon on the pointer that disappears when you depress the Ctrl key) and then do a plain click (followed by an optional pointer move) where you want the cloning to be done. The "Tools options" dialog can be used to set some parameters.

Cloning can be performed between different layers or even different images.

If you are using the clone tool to hide things, the "Heal" tool (band-aid icon) works the same way but may give better results (it attempts to do an intelligent mix between source and target)

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 02:26
Post: #3
RE: Using the clone tool
(Jan 12, 2011 11:16)Funk Wrote:  Hello,

I would like a little help to get me started with the clone tool. I have used the one in Photoshop, but this one is different. There is some kind of box that comes up when I select the tool, I am not sure what to do with it.

Thanks for the help.


Hey Funk,
Click the clone tool on the tool palette; you'll get a clone indicator alongside the cursor and a circle... hold down the Ctrl key and the circle will become a cross-hair.
Click on the cross-hair when you get it to the source you want for the clone function and release the button and the Ctrl key; the action will leave an icon in the source spot and allow you to move the clone tool to the spot where you want to cover with the clone source.
As you cover the destination, the source icon will move to the corresponding spot you are using as the source...
Fairly straight-forward function almost identical to PS...

Until that time ... Earl J.


"Born on Valley Isle,
Home now, North Carolina;
Aloha y'all . . ."


Earl J.
Win 7 64-bit
GIMP 2.6.11
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 04:01
Post: #4
RE: Using the clone tool
Thanks for the help both of you.

ofnuts, I may post a screenshot of the box I was talking about later if you like but not right at the moment.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 09:19 (This post was last modified: Jan 13, 2011 09:19 by Funk.)
Post: #5
RE: Using the clone tool
Okay, here is an example of the moveable box that appears when I try to use the clone tool:

[Image: screenshotvu.jpg]

http://img15.imageshack.us/i/screenshotvu.jpg/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 09:57
Post: #6
RE: Using the clone tool
I can't zoom on your picture... best put it as an attachment to you post here.

Otherwise I understand what happens... you are not using the clone tool (which is the stamp next to the band-aid) but the "perspective clone" tool which is a quite different animal (cloning is done with added perspective effect, hence the box you get). Which one are you trying to use?

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 11:28
Post: #7
RE: Using the clone tool
Oh woops, I just want the regular clone tool, not the perspective one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2011, 13:45
Post: #8
RE: Using the clone tool
(Jan 13, 2011 11:28)Funk Wrote:  Oh woops, I just want the regular clone tool, not the perspective one.
There (see attachment) (but I recommend you give a try for the "Heal" tool right next to hit)

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 14, 2011, 04:47
Post: #9
RE: Using the clone tool
That worked perfectly. Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Using the Elipse tool bl665 1 52 Jul 28, 2017 06:07
Last Post: ythgilb
  Blur tool changes the color F_Jenkins17 3 198 Oct 8, 2014 07:38
Last Post: ofnuts
  Can't find line tool? FluffyMuffins230 4 309 Oct 1, 2014 16:24
Last Post: FluffyMuffins230
  Text tool options Nisha 1 267 Aug 22, 2014 08:16
Last Post: rich2005
  Tool boxes EddieAstoria 1 218 Aug 14, 2014 23:29
Last Post: fluffybunny2

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS