Post Reply 

Unable to use Gimp2

Apr 23, 2014, 12:11 (This post was last modified: Apr 23, 2014 13:02 by qim.)
Post: #1
Unable to use Gimp2
        Hi

I downloaded recently Sprite-Sheet plug-in. I don't know if this is what caused it but now when I open Gimp and choose File/save for web I get errors (please, see attachements).

Can you help me, please?

Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 13:10
Post: #2
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
(Apr 23, 2014 13:08)ofnuts Wrote:  If you remove the sprite-sheet plugin, will save-for-web work again?

Hi

How do I remove the sprite plug-in, please?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 13:28
Post: #3
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
(Apr 23, 2014 13:25)ofnuts Wrote:  How did you add it?

Good point! I downloaded the following file SpriteSheet.scm and restarted Gimp

I guess if I simply delete the file, it should go back to the earlier situation, right?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 13:33
Post: #4
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
Well, that did not work. I renamed the file, restarted Gimop and not only the same error messages appear but SpriteSheet is in the menu Filters menu. So, how do I uninstall it?

maybe, it is best to uninstall Gimp altogether and strat afresh.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 13:33
Post: #5
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
Well, that did not work. I renamed the file, restarted Gimop and not only the same error messages appear but SpriteSheet is in the menu Filters menu. So, how do I uninstall it?

maybe, it is best to uninstall Gimp altogether and strat afresh.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 14:41
Post: #6
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
Now, take a breath...
The error messages you posted have nothing to do with the Spritesheet.scm you installed.
So you can replace/rename it back in your scripts folder and eliminate that as an issue.
The File->Save For Web menu option runs the webexport.exe plugin.
That is the source of the error message you posted.
The '0xc000007b' error is usually the result of a 32 bit executable file - webexport.exe trying to use a 64 bit DLL file - most likely as a result that you(somebody) has put the file in the wrong plugins folder...it should be in your personal gimp plugin folder according to the readme file included in the zipfile from the registry.
Try moving webexport.exe to the correct folder and trying it again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 16:21
Post: #7
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
Hi

many thanks

In fact, I decide to unistall and reinstall Gimp. The sprite-sheet plug-in was of little use anywaty.

Even though Gimp is working fine now, I wonder if I am committing the same rror. I have windows 7 64 bit and Gimp installed itself as before in Program Files rather than Program Files (x86).

webexport.exe is in C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins with the size 148 KB (152,553 bytes)

Could this be the porblem?

Regards
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 23:21
Post: #8
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
(Apr 23, 2014 16:21)qim Wrote:  Hi

many thanks

In fact, I decide to unistall and reinstall Gimp. The sprite-sheet plug-in was of little use anywaty.

Even though Gimp is working fine now, I wonder if I am committing the same rror. I have windows 7 64 bit and Gimp installed itself as before in Program Files rather than Program Files (x86).

webexport.exe is in C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins with the size 148 KB (152,553 bytes)

Could this be the porblem?

Regards
If you install the 64bit version of Gimp, it should be installed in the 'Program Files' folder.
However, any plugins you add to Gimp should be put in the 'C:\Users\<your username>\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins' and scripts in 'C:\Users\<your username>\.gimp-2.8\scripts'

So move the webexport.exe to your personal plug-ins folder.
Restart Gimp and see if that resolves your error message.
If not, try deleting the 'pluginrc' file in 'C:\Users\<your username>\.gimp-2.8', if Gimp fails to acknowledge the move'
(This file is recreated at runtime)

Failing that, as I run the Win 7 x64 Gimp, I could post my version of webexport.exe that is working fine in my environment for you to try...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 23, 2014, 23:26
Post: #9
RE: Unable to use Gimp2
Quote:Failing that, as I run the Win 7 x64 Gimp, I could post my version of webexport.exe that is working fine in my environment for you to try...

many thanks

I uninstalled and reinstalled Gimp and it is working fine now. I will see where those files are and follow your advice.

Thank again
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Unable to open, save, and export Rockymtnx 0 554 Oct 2, 2014 17:18
Last Post: Rockymtnx
  Error in gimp2.8.10 Reevs 3 1,647 May 20, 2014 21:08
Last Post: veggiet
  Unable to save to .png pennyR 4 955 Apr 10, 2014 01:33
Last Post: Wendy Black
  Unable to read tile data from disk errors FREQUENT moltres_rider 2 1,115 Feb 22, 2014 23:38
Last Post: fluffybunny2
  "unable to locate component" error abador08 10 1,268 Jan 31, 2014 04:36
Last Post: abador08

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS