Post Reply 

unable to allicate 16000 bytes error EVERY TIME I use ANY scrpt-fu!!!

Jul 24, 2013, 02:50
Post: #1
unable to allicate 16000 bytes error EVERY TIME I use ANY scrpt-fu!!!
THAT IS ONLY 16MB! EVERY TIME I use ANY script-fu operation in Gimp I AWAYS get 'unable to allocate 16000 bytes'! HOW DO I MAKE THIS ERROR STOP WHEN I USE SCRIPT-FU??? 16MB SHOULD NOT BE HARD TO ALLOCATE!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 24, 2013, 04:51 (This post was last modified: Jul 24, 2013 04:52 by iForStyle007.)
Post: #2
RE: unable to allicate 16000 bytes error EVERY TIME I use ANY scrpt-fu!!!
(Jul 24, 2013 02:50)moltres_rider Wrote:  THAT IS ONLY 16MB! EVERY TIME I use ANY script-fu operation in Gimp I AWAYS get 'unable to allocate 16000 bytes'! HOW DO I MAKE THIS ERROR STOP WHEN I USE SCRIPT-FU??? 16MB SHOULD NOT BE HARD TO ALLOCATE!

well, if you can stop typing in caps/yelling, maybe we'd be willing to look into your memory allocation problem.
I'd be glad to help in that case.

Recommended:
Use instead 1 or 2 airstrikes(*) or underlines or bold to emphasis your point.
There is no need to yell for little things like this please.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 24, 2013, 10:36
Post: #3
RE: unable to allicate 16000 bytes error EVERY TIME I use ANY scrpt-fu!!!
(Jul 24, 2013 06:32)ofnuts Wrote:  Know your prefixes: 16000 bytes is barely 16K not 16M.

How do you use these 'script-fu operations'? In the script-fu console?
script-fu menu
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 24, 2013, 13:33
Post: #4
RE: unable to allicate 16000 bytes error EVERY TIME I use ANY scrpt-fu!!!
(Jul 24, 2013 12:36)ofnuts Wrote:  There is no script-fu menu in the recent version of Gimp (2.6 and later). Unless you are talking about filters/script-fu/console... but then this begs the question, what are you using in the console? Otherwise you are using filters written for Gimp 2.4 or earlier, see with their authors...

Consider also that many menu entries not under "Filters" are already implmented using script-fu (Image/Fit canvas to layers, for instance). Are these also broken?

then why d I have a script-fu menu at the top??
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  GIMP 2.10 mathmap.exe error while starting bluejedi 1 260 Apr 30, 2018 11:06
Last Post: paynekj
  Removing time stamp from photos? beat connection 1 397 Sep 3, 2017 18:49
Last Post: ythgilb
  "Unknown Filetype" error on any but .xcf beachboui 1 560 Jul 29, 2017 21:29
Last Post: ythgilb
  Unable to open, save, and export Rockymtnx 0 428 Oct 2, 2014 17:18
Last Post: Rockymtnx
  Image Error Vash Stampida 4 627 Sep 15, 2014 17:19
Last Post: Vash Stampida

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS