Post Reply 

running gimp from console with a given filter paramters

Mar 9, 2012, 00:19
Post: #1
Question running gimp from console with a given filter paramters
Hi,

How can I apply a filter to a file from console?

I want to apply
Edge-Detected>Difference of Gausians
with parameters
Radius1=72.0px
Radius2=4.0px
with normalize and invent options switched to ON

I can do it from Gimp, but since I have about 1000 files I want to filter i want to write a script.

PS A link to documentation which explains how to do it is welcome,
I honestly tried to google it for an hour but failed, that's why I write it here.

Thanks in advance,
Vitaliy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 9, 2012, 12:54
Post: #2
RE: running gimp from console with a given filter paramters
As it's a batch process you are wanting, then ImageMagick is probably what you want to use.

I'll leave Offnuts to pass judgment on the ability of ImageMagick to do edge detection, but I'd be surprised if it couldn't.

But back to GIMP, you will need to write a script file. As a starter, have a look at the script I wrote here: http://gimpforums.com/thread-batch-despe...37#pid8937 which should be easy to modify to do edge detection instead of despeckling.

On the subject of learning how to write scripts, GimpChat has a nice collection of links:
http://gimpchat.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=724

Kevin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 11, 2012, 12:51
Post: #3
Question RE: running gimp from console with a given filter paramters
(Mar 9, 2012 12:54)paynekj Wrote:  As it's a batch process you are wanting, then ImageMagick is probably what you want to use.

Kevin

Kevin,

Thank you very much for fast and comprehensive reply,

can you please why you think ImageMagic is better for batch processing?

Thanks in advance
Vitaliy
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 11, 2012, 13:19
Post: #4
RE: running gimp from console with a given filter paramters
(Mar 11, 2012 12:51)yilativs Wrote:  
(Mar 9, 2012 12:54)paynekj Wrote:  As it's a batch process you are wanting, then ImageMagick is probably what you want to use.
can you please why you think ImageMagic is better for batch processing?
Because it has really been designed for this. By contrast Gimp is designed for interactive image editing, with some batch support patched over. IM is really an image manipulation scripting language. Granted, some of the complex filters in Gimp have no equivalent on IM, but they aren't the kind you'd be often using in batch mode anyway. The support forum seems to be quite efficient (the last person I sent there got good an timely answers).

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  plugin save for web in Gimp 2.9.6 Dkk 0 13 Today 12:35
Last Post: Dkk
Sad Strange Filter Behaviour - Filter GUI not interacting SamPat 1 128 Oct 13, 2017 11:46
Last Post: paynekj
  Script-fu: How to create new, addressable layer using gimp-floating-sel-to-layer Bertholom√§us 2 182 Aug 31, 2017 14:32
Last Post: Bertholomäus
  Late binding / COM for opening an image into GIMP? i73 2 155 Aug 4, 2017 17:39
Last Post: i73
  Loading PythonFu Plugin: ImportError for .../python/gimp.so (GIMP 2.8.22/OSX/Py2.7.9) joroek 1 256 Jul 11, 2017 07:26
Last Post: ythgilb

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS