Post Reply 

refocus-it not Showing in Menu

Apr 28, 2014, 14:50
Post: #1
Question refocus-it not Showing in Menu
I just downloaded Refocus-It for gimp 2.x and installed, without apparent error, but it isn't showing up in the gimp menu, under filters > enhance. I have gimp 2.6.12. Does anyone know if this plugin is supposed to work with this version?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 29, 2014, 13:10
Post: #2
RE: refocus-it not Showing in Menu
Sorry... I should have posted that, to begin with.

Os is Ubuntu 12.04 x64
I got the plugin from http://sourceforge.net/projects/refocus-...efocus-it/ ... it's the 2.0 version.
After running the scripts, the plugin resides in /usr/lib/gimp/2.0/plug-ins/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 29, 2014, 13:39
Post: #3
RE: refocus-it not Showing in Menu
It is an ancient plug-in. It did compile correctly in a 64 bit machine?
You should have ended up with a plugin named gimp_plugin-refocus-it
A better place to put it would have been your ~/gimp-2.8/plug-ins directory.

You will find it in Filters -> Enhance where it is called Iterative refocus. If it does not show, first check that it is marked as executable. If it still does not show, maybe it does not compile for 64 bit. Not much of a loss, it is from 2004 when images were much smaller. It struggles with large images and generally does not fix the blur.

Pulled it out of my archive, This is in PClinuxOS 32bit
[Image: LsqFK6c.jpg]

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 29, 2014, 14:21
Post: #4
RE: refocus-it not Showing in Menu
Thanks rich. Are there any... er... up to date alternatives that you can suggest?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 29, 2014, 17:13
Post: #5
RE: refocus-it not Showing in Menu
(Apr 29, 2014 14:21)talkinggoat Wrote:  Thanks rich. Are there any... er... up to date alternatives that you can suggest?

Alternatives?

There is a stand-alone smartdebur, http://smartdeblur.net/ this is the latest 'pay-for' version have a look at how it works.
There is an earlier version, 1.27, free and was compiled for 64 bit ubuntu.

https://launchpad.net/~dhor/+archive/myw...ld/3931549

I am not sure how ubuntu handles .deb files these days, not my favourite linux but you could try in a terminal from wherever the deb file is

sudo dpkg -i smartdeblur_1.27-1dhor~quantal_amd64.deb

Tried it in another linux solydk64 and it seems to work. While I was there, I compiled the gimp_plugin-refocus-it and that seems to work as well. caveate no definitive tests.

Since these are both small, zipped and attached.
.zip  refocus.zip (Size: 362.3 KB / Downloads: 58)

You could pop gimp_plugin-refocus-it into your home folder ~/gimp-2.8/plug-ins and see if it works. Should already be set as executable but check anyway. Hint, the default iterations is 100, initially reduce it to maybe 10 or be prepared for a long wait.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Refocus photos LIONSDEN 3 1,516 Feb 28, 2014 08:23
Last Post: iForStyle007
  Sample plugins not showing up at all. oconzer 6 1,576 Feb 26, 2014 00:20
Last Post: fluffybunny2
  Python "gimp-fu" script won't show up in menu MightyPork 3 1,526 Jan 28, 2014 14:57
Last Post: MightyPork
  G'Mic option not showing in filters DevilsAdvocate 9 5,194 Feb 2, 2013 16:37
Last Post: jayprich
  refocus on mac lama su 2 2,099 Aug 4, 2012 11:54
Last Post: rich2005

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS