Post Reply 

Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4

Mar 11, 2014, 19:46
Post: #1
Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
Hello!

I need help using in suitcase fusion with of Gimp. My problem is that when I activate a font in Suitcase, Gimp (unlike other programs like Word) take no account of the activation and I can not find it in the list of police of Gimp.

I tested the permanent and temporary activation that run on other programs but not in Gimp, even after charging policies or restart the program ...

Will it enable an option in Gimp?
Thank you in advance for your help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 03:53
Post: #2
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
The 30,000 fonts in my library will not do crash gimp?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 08:44
Post: #3
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
@Levi59
Ofnuts has covered most of what I was writing. You do not say which OS you use, suitcase fusion is both M$ and Mac. It is also very Ad#be centric, not surprising it does not work with Gimp. Sells for around 110 euro.

I do not know how many individual fonts / archives can be handled by Ofnuts resources manager, From memory there is quite a low limit, 20 to 30 with GURM, which might limit the available fonts to a few hundred. Plenty for most people.

Nothing to stop you manually moving fonts in and out of a folder if you have a decent file manager. The fonts are refreshed by that little green arrow bottom of the dialogue.

Screenshot of Ofnuts resources manager. The centre panel is my file manager showing the contents of a zip. Must go back and tidy up that now Wink

[Image: KGNqjgo.jpg]

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 14:30 (This post was last modified: Mar 12, 2014 14:59 by Levi59.)
Post: #4
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
ok thank you! I'll test it and see if it suits me.

EDIT :
I wanted to test with brush (I have less than a hundred) and this is what I got ...

Did I miss something?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 16:08 (This post was last modified: Mar 12, 2014 16:18 by Levi59.)
Post: #5
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
OK! I did not realize it worked like that ... I thought he would automatically move files from one folder to another. Now it works ^^

By cons it will be a hassle to manage my fonts if it is the same system ... If I can not activate a font at a time, it'll lag severe, especially as my storage is pretty esoteric.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 17:40
Post: #6
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
Your screenshots look very Win7-ish.
I had a look around and I did find a 'trial' copy of fusion suitcase. Needs dotnet4 and other M$ rubbish so... more hassle than it is worth.

Question, does fusion suitcase have its own "holding" folder where fonts are swapped in-and-out.
also
Are you using a networked drive to access your font library?

Both come into Ofnuts first post, where you can set up additional locations for Gimp to look for fonts. Set up in Edit -> Preferences -> folders -> Fonts. This example, a networked drive.
http://i.imgur.com/39w4xQG.jpg
and the fonts are there
http://i.imgur.com/fFsaaHl.jpg

The manual way. Freeware 2-pane file manager, keep it minimised until required. Move fonts in and out of the .\gimp-2.8\fonts folder. Refresh after each move.
This is basically what a resources manager does anyway, but I still use this method for the occasional font/pattern/gradient/script...
http://i.imgur.com/gis84c6.jpg

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 12, 2014, 20:38
Post: #7
RE: Problem with Suitcase Fusion 4
For my part I slidded my folder with all my fonts, it has listed and now when I chose to activate a font, just click a button and it is available immediately in programs like word without having to restart the programs or recharge anything.

For their location, they are on an external hard drive but it is not networked. I know I can add their location in gimp but I can not do due to the size of my collection.
Btw this is why I use suitcase. Otherwise Windows would turn in slow motion trying to load everything in memory ...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  DPI problem Wasew 1 216 May 23, 2018 06:15
Last Post: paynekj
  PDF export problem Buntu Bunny 5 7,703 May 18, 2018 20:56
Last Post: paynekj
  TWAIN problem Dave H 2 386 Jan 1, 2018 14:06
Last Post: Dave H
  Gimp silly problem in Macs animeshsaxena 27 32,630 Dec 13, 2017 17:12
Last Post: paynekj
  Problem with pressure on gimp (huion h610) protosd3 15 8,939 Jun 8, 2017 19:20
Last Post: John Penfold

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS