Post Reply 

multi layer selecting

Oct 25, 2012, 02:25
Post: #1
multi layer selecting
Ello all. SO far i really like this program. I am still new to it. I am a photoshop user trying to learn gimp. Im not switching over from ps to gimp. i will always love ps. BUT i dont have the money to get cs6 even though i am a mechanical engineering student and can get it for 300$ but i dont know what i would use it for. haha.

ok so here is my questions, In PS i could create 4 shapes on one single layer, i then would use the marque tool and select all 4 of them. This would allow me to move all of them at the same time relative to there original positions. In gimp, i am having a hard time doing so. I tried to read and understand the floating layers and what not, but it is still merky. Ok another scene, i make 4 separate layers, each with there own shape. i could use ctrl+left click on the layer that has my shape and it would select it. or i could ctrl+left click on all of them and select multiple layers and move all the shapes at once or i could select one layer and move the shape and or resize it if needs be. the selection tool in PS seems to be a bit different than what gimp uses it for. haha. thats why i may be confused. haha

thanks

Matt
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Oct 25, 2012, 08:14 (This post was last modified: Oct 25, 2012 08:19 by LT72884.)
Post: #2
RE: multi layer selecting
oh the chain link thing. ok cool.

the problem i am running into that is bothering me is this. I have 6 layers. each layer is differnt in many ways. one of those 6 layers is a image of the wife and i. this is for our christmas card. i select the layer that has the picture on it. i hit ctrl+a and the dancing ants appear around it. I can move the picture and scale it just fine. the only problems, only certain filters work on the selected photo, while others will change ALL the layers. Second problem, if i have the photo selected, i go to select>border and apply the border, but it applies it to the back ground and not the current selected layer. i dont understand why when i have something selected, gimp will not apply the border or filter to it, but rather applies it to the background instead.

how do i make the select>border work with my selected photo and not apply it to the ackground?

sorry guys. its just i know PS more than i do the gimp. in PS, i just hold ctrl and clicked on the layer, that would only select that image and nothing else. then i could apply any filter or go to select>border and it would work. gimp is different in its terminology so im a we bit lost. haha thanks

thanks

Matt
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Oct 26, 2012, 02:53
Post: #3
RE: multi layer selecting
thank you for the reply my friend. hmm, kind of confused on what you mean. When i have the image selected that i want the border around, should that not mean the selection is on the image so now when i do a select border, it should put it around the current selection of what i selected with the marque tool?

thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Oct 26, 2012, 19:57 (This post was last modified: Oct 26, 2012 19:58 by LT72884.)
Post: #4
RE: multi layer selecting
ok cool. let me re-type what i am doing. haha. soryr for confusion.

to me, when a layer is selected, that means it is highlighted blue in the layers palate. thus, that means that layer is selected for editing.

Ok, so what i am doing is selecting the layer to make it active. it is blue in the layers palate. i then use the rectanular selection tool and place the dancing ants around the photo. now the photo has the dancing ants around it and the layer that has the photo pasted to it is active as well. when i go to select, border, it for some reason puts the border around the entire christmas card rather than just the photo. haha. I have even tried to just select the layer by clicking it in the layers palate and then select border. same issue.

It makes no sense to me why it is not working. the only way it has somewhat worked is if i right click on photo with dancing ants, and go to add alpha selection. no idea why i have to add an alpha selection to get the border around just the photo. does not make sense to me.

thanks guys. im close to understanding it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  After floating a layer, how do you return the selection to the whole image? ithortureu 1 85 May 13, 2018 07:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Saving a layer Dalmon 1 259 Apr 26, 2018 15:37
Last Post: paynekj
  How can I resize one layer to fit another? dblj 1 291 Apr 20, 2018 21:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Scaling layer does not scale alpha! WallyZ 1 197 Apr 3, 2018 06:22
Last Post: blighty
  Is it possible to do embossing in a mask layer? Lilguystumpy 2 214 Mar 23, 2018 11:35
Last Post: Lilguystumpy

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS