Post Reply 

Move tool

Jun 29, 2017, 12:12
Post: #1
Move tool
Why does the move tool always default to moving a path? I've had this behaviour across a number of versions of Gimp. It doesn't seem sensible when layers is the first option. Is there a way to fix this/force it to default to layers? Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jun 29, 2017, 12:28
Post: #2
RE: Move tool
This forum is dead !

The people from here have moved to
https://www.gimp-forum.net
Please ask there to have your questions answered
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  GIMP 2.8 Eyedropper Color Selection Tool Not Working? Upgraded App is Slow?? tootallll 14 8,920 Oct 9, 2014 18:39
Last Post: Graphicman2014
  GIMP tools locking;tool options window flickers. Zenta 13 577 Sep 11, 2014 18:31
Last Post: Zenta
  Can somebody help me with Fuzzy Select Tool mcpon14 2 200 Sep 8, 2014 03:43
Last Post: mcpon14
  Scale tool help needed Jayne 2 164 Sep 8, 2014 00:06
Last Post: Jayne
  Text move - after adding border goad 4 193 Sep 2, 2014 09:43
Last Post: ofnuts

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS