Post Reply 

Layer via copy cut

Nov 25, 2013, 05:07
Post: #1
Layer via copy cut
Hi all,

I'm not really a newbie, newbie, but still learning this big program through Lynda.com. I downloaded the Layer via copy cut plug-in at Deviantart but when I tried to copy/cut a layer I got a message saying that it crashed. So I foolishly uninstalled the old 2.8 version and re-installed the latest 2.8.8. However when I tried to install the copy cut plug-in again nothing happens. I was able to install the noise generator, but it just won't do the Layer copy cut. Is there a way around this? I've tried so many times that at this point I'd rather go back to the previous 2.8 version. How can I find the original 2.8 Download.

Thanks for your help.

JohnsonL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 25, 2013, 07:55 (This post was last modified: Nov 25, 2013 07:58 by iForStyle007.)
Post: #2
RE: Layer via copy cut
(Nov 25, 2013 05:07)JohnsonL Wrote:  ... Layer via copy cut plug-in ...I got a message saying that it crashed.
.
I was able to install the noise generator, but it just won't do the Layer copy cut.
.
Is there a way around this?
.
I've tried so many times that at this point I'd rather go back to the previous 2.8 version.
.
How can I find the original 2.8 Download.

1. Can you link to the video where they mention the part about the plugin? Maybe we can troubleshoot that part.

2. Gimp automatically makes whatever you paste a new floating layer, there is no need for a plugin, especially if it will just crash. (but if you really want to try, check out this page for how to install plugin/scripts into Gimp)
http://www.mahvin.com/2009/09/gimp-how-t...ns-to.html

3. For this step:
-What operating system are you using? (Win, mac, droid? (on a tablet; ipad etc...?)
What version of Gimp were you using before you updated to 2.8.8 ???

Strange gimp org doesnt have gimp 2.8.6, if your last gimp was 2.8.4, you're in luck you can find it here:
ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/

However, if its 2.8.6 or a version not on that page, you could try this page:
http://www.oldapps.com/gimp.php

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 25, 2013, 15:59
Post: #3
RE: Layer via copy cut
Thanks so much for the replies and the helpful links.
1. I'm on Vista
2. Lynda does not allow linking in any of their training videos...you can understand why they wouldn't!
3. The trainer used the free select tool to select parts of a photo then he used the Layer via Copy to create a new copy. Are you saying that I don't need to use the plug-in by Slybot at Deviantart for this purpose?
4. It is indeed Gimp now 2.8.8 released in May 2013. I think I had 2.6.4 when I was able to install the layer via copy/cut plugin and thats the one that crashed. I've seen other messages that this plug in does not work in 2.8.6. The trainer was using Mac and the Mac version comes pre-loaded with noise generator, bimp and the Layer via copy/cut plugins. He had no problems when he demonstrated its use. Not sure why they did not include these plug-ins in the Windows version.
5. Finally, the training videos were made some time ago and the trainer was definitely using 2.8, but I don't know what version of 2.8. So maybe no one had issues installing the plug-in in that version.

Hope my mish mash explanation makes sense to you all. I'm really thankful that I finally joined this board. And thanks so much for your very quick responses.





(Nov 25, 2013 07:55)iForStyle007 Wrote:  
(Nov 25, 2013 05:07)JohnsonL Wrote:  ... Layer via copy cut plug-in ...I got a message saying that it crashed.
.
I was able to install the noise generator, but it just won't do the Layer copy cut.
.
Is there a way around this?
.
I've tried so many times that at this point I'd rather go back to the previous 2.8 version.
.
How can I find the original 2.8 Download.

1. Can you link to the video where they mention the part about the plugin? Maybe we can troubleshoot that part.

2. Gimp automatically makes whatever you paste a new floating layer, there is no need for a plugin, especially if it will just crash. (but if you really want to try, check out this page for how to install plugin/scripts into Gimp)
http://www.mahvin.com/2009/09/gimp-how-t...ns-to.html

3. For this step:
-What operating system are you using? (Win, mac, droid? (on a tablet; ipad etc...?)
What version of Gimp were you using before you updated to 2.8.8 ???

Strange gimp org doesnt have gimp 2.8.6, if your last gimp was 2.8.4, you're in luck you can find it here:
ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/

However, if its 2.8.6 or a version not on that page, you could try this page:
http://www.oldapps.com/gimp.php
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 25, 2013, 16:08
Post: #4
RE: Layer via copy cut
(Sorry I should have typed my reply here)
RE: Layer via copy cut
Thanks so much for the replies and the helpful links.
1. I'm on Vista
2. Lynda does not allow linking in any of their training videos...you can understand why they wouldn't!
3. The trainer used the free select tool to select parts of a photo then he used the Layer via Copy to create a new copy. Are you saying that I don't need to use the plug-in by Slybot at Deviantart for this purpose?
4. It is indeed Gimp now 2.8.8 released in May 2013. I think I had 2.6.4 when I was able to install the layer via copy/cut plugin and thats the one that crashed. I've seen other messages that this plug in does not work in 2.8.6. The trainer was using Mac and the Mac version comes pre-loaded with noise generator, bimp and the Layer via copy/cut plugins. He had no problems when he demonstrated its use. Not sure why they did not include these plug-ins in the Windows version.
5. Finally, the training videos were made some time ago and the trainer was definitely using 2.8, but I don't know what version of 2.8. So maybe no one had issues installing the plug-in in that version.

Hope my mish mash explanation makes sense to you all. I'm really thankful that I finally joined this board. And thanks so much for your very quick responses.

JohnsonL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 25, 2013, 17:48
Post: #5
RE: Layer via copy cut
Hi,

I'm only on about the 6th exercise so I can't say why he used the plug-in. When he used it though there were no dancing ants around the object as when you use the edit copy paste. I think the plug-in is more straightforward too. I guess Lynda.com does not upgrade the training videos each time the GIMP authors do a revision. Of course that would not be cost effective for anyone because they have to pay the trainers to develop these videos. The trainer did tell me by e-mail that he will be doing another set of instructions soon. I'm an artist and I need the instruction now!

Question for you, once I copy/paste the object it's on the clipboard. How do I deselect the floating ants and take it from clipboard? Please don't say duh...I'm green, very green!

JohnsonL
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 25, 2013, 17:59 (This post was last modified: Nov 25, 2013 18:26 by rich2005.)
Post: #6
RE: Layer via copy cut
Is this the plug-in (by slybug)?
http://slybug.deviantart.com/art/Layer-v...-305728401

Working here Gimp 2.8.8 and PCLOS. Did a quick try-out, including various types of selection & layer group, seems ok
Do you have the latest version?
looks like this
[Image: vVNExOt.jpg]

Only marginally quicker than select - copy - add layer - paste - anchor floating.

Quote:...Question for you, once I copy/paste the object it's on the clipboard. How do I deselect the floating ants and take it from clipboard? Please don't say duh...I'm green, very green!

select -> none. Leave the clip in the clipboard, it will be replaced when you make another. If it really offends you, make a small selection in a transparent area and copy that.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 2, 2013, 18:12
Post: #7
RE: Layer via copy cut
Rich2005,

Rich, I think that what I downloaded is not for Vista. Here is where I downloaded it from but i just realized that it is 2.8.10 and not for Vista. "The installer contains both 32 bit and 64 bit versions of GIMP, and will install the appropriate one.
Download GIMP 2.8.10 via HTTP or FTP – Installer for Windows XP SP3 or later"

Where can I find the 2.8.8. with the link that says download?

Thanks for seeing me through this.

JohnsonL

(Nov 25, 2013 17:59)rich2005 Wrote:  Is this the plug-in (by slybug)?
http://slybug.deviantart.com/art/Layer-v...-305728401

Working here Gimp 2.8.8 and PCLOS. Did a quick try-out, including various types of selection & layer group, seems ok
Do you have the latest version?
looks like this
[Image: vVNExOt.jpg]

Only marginally quicker than select - copy - add layer - paste - anchor floating.

Quote:...Question for you, once I copy/paste the object it's on the clipboard. How do I deselect the floating ants and take it from clipboard? Please don't say duh...I'm green, very green!

select -> none. Leave the clip in the clipboard, it will be replaced when you make another. If it really offends you, make a small selection in a transparent area and copy that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 2, 2013, 18:23
Post: #8
RE: Layer via copy cut
Rich2005,

I was going to uninstall the version of Gimp that I have and noticed that it is 2.8.8 although I downloaded the via http from the link I posted before. Is this the correct version?

Feeling like a lost puppy!

JohnsonL




(Nov 25, 2013 17:59)rich2005 Wrote:  Is this the plug-in (by slybug)?
http://slybug.deviantart.com/art/Layer-v...-305728401

Working here Gimp 2.8.8 and PCLOS. Did a quick try-out, including various types of selection & layer group, seems ok
Do you have the latest version?
looks like this
[Image: vVNExOt.jpg]

Only marginally quicker than select - copy - add layer - paste - anchor floating.

Quote:...Question for you, once I copy/paste the object it's on the clipboard. How do I deselect the floating ants and take it from clipboard? Please don't say duh...I'm green, very green!

select -> none. Leave the clip in the clipboard, it will be replaced when you make another. If it really offends you, make a small selection in a transparent area and copy that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 2, 2013, 19:23
Post: #9
RE: Layer via copy cut
(Dec 2, 2013 18:23)JohnsonL Wrote:  Rich2005,

I was going to uninstall the version of Gimp that I have and noticed that it is 2.8.8 although I downloaded the via http from the link I posted before. Is this the correct version?

Feeling like a lost puppy!

JohnsonL

You a rarely lost here Wink

The link for standard Gimp installers that Iforstyler gave you is the correct one.
ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/
As of a couple of days ago, there is an update - Gimp 2.8.10
If you already have Gimp 2.8.8 installed, I would leave it for the time being unless you have broken your present installation.

When I first read these last two posts I was a bit baffled for the connection to that 'mysterious' plugin from Lynda.com, Just in case you are still having problems locating it, the file is zipped and attached. Unzip and copy to your
C:\Users\'yourname'\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins


Attached File(s)
.zip  layer-via-copy-cut.zip (Size: 1.79 KB / Downloads: 40)

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 2, 2013, 20:46
Post: #10
RE: Layer via copy cut
Hi again,

Yes, I downloaded it, then extracted it from my downloads, browsed my C drive, programs, GIMP 2, lib, plugins, OK, then cut and paste with all my other plugins and I can see it clearly with all the other plugins listed alphabetically, however when I re-open GIMP it's just not there under Layers. Can you suggest anything else?

Thanks much for all your help.

JohnsonL




(Dec 2, 2013 19:23)rich2005 Wrote:  
(Dec 2, 2013 18:23)JohnsonL Wrote:  Rich2005,

I was going to uninstall the version of Gimp that I have and noticed that it is 2.8.8 although I downloaded the via http from the link I posted before. Is this the correct version?

Feeling like a lost puppy!

JohnsonL

You a rarely lost here Wink

The link for standard Gimp installers that Iforstyler gave you is the correct one.
ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/
As of a couple of days ago, there is an update - Gimp 2.8.10
If you already have Gimp 2.8.8 installed, I would leave it for the time being unless you have broken your present installation.

When I first read these last two posts I was a bit baffled for the connection to that 'mysterious' plugin from Lynda.com, Just in case you are still having problems locating it, the file is zipped and attached. Unzip and copy to your
C:\Users\'yourname'\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 3, 2013, 10:53 (This post was last modified: Dec 3, 2013 10:58 by rich2005.)
Post: #11
RE: Layer via copy cut
(Dec 2, 2013 20:46)JohnsonL Wrote:  Hi again,
Yes, I downloaded it, then extracted it from my downloads, browsed my C drive, programs, GIMP 2, lib, plugins, OK, then cut and paste with all my other plugins and I can see it clearly with all the other plugins listed alphabetically, however when I re-open GIMP it's just not there under Layers. Can you suggest anything else?

A new day and a fresh look at things.

My crystal ball is broken, but a guess is that you come under the banner of broken installation. A re-install is not usually necessary but in this case....

I do know that plugin works in Win 7 / Gimp 2.8.10. Close enough to Vista

screenshot http://i.imgur.com/25DdTR9.jpg

Back-up any files/scripts/plugins from existing installation(s).

Use the Win uninstall menu to uninstall Gimp. While you are there, do you have a legacy Python installation?. Not now required in Gimp 2.8, uninstall it.

If you have been putting extra files in the Gimp installation folder you will still have remnants of the folder structure, so manually delete anything 'C:\Gimp 2' and 'C:\Gimp-2.0'

Rename your 'profile' 'C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8' to maybe 'C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8bak' You can get rid of it when you know that it is no longer required.

New installation, The standard Gimp installer contains all the files required for either a 32 bit or a 64 bit M$ Win, incl Vista. You do not have to do anything, the installer will determine what is required.
This one ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows...-setup.exe

Be very patient with the installation, it is not quick. Once installed, the first run will make a new .gimp-2.8 folder.
This is not quick either. Start Gimp and leave it. Do not even move the mouse around. Go for a cup of coffee or a walk.

Once that is done, Gimp is in 3 window mode, Go to the windows menu, select single window mode, size the window & dialogs to your requirement.

Installing plug-ins. Who told you that the best place for plug-ins is;
C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins was it Lynda.com?

Gimp is built around plug-ins. Best keep your own in the place made for them
C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins Windows plug-ins will end in .py or .exe (but not an installer like gmic) or .dll Scripts ending .scm go in the folder next door C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\scripts

screenshot. http://i.imgur.com/lvIhh9M.jpg

A quick look at the above file in the screenshot, check that it is not a zip or a shortcut. I have seen both in the past blamed for Gimp not working.

A lot of work there, if you want to keep your existing, as mentioned before you do not need that plugin, a select -> copy -> new layer -> paste works just as well.

good luck.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 3, 2013, 16:02
Post: #12
RE: Layer via copy cut
Rich2005, you are awesome and a blessing, yes a blessing: No, I've not done it yet, just having my coffee and reading your response to make sure I understand. I'm not a techie, but this Jam-Arican not stupid either. I'm going to follow your instructions as closely and when it is done I'll come right back to you with a smacking thank you.

JohnsonL



(Dec 3, 2013 10:53)rich2005 Wrote:  
(Dec 2, 2013 20:46)JohnsonL Wrote:  Hi again,
Yes, I downloaded it, then extracted it from my downloads, browsed my C drive, programs, GIMP 2, lib, plugins, OK, then cut and paste with all my other plugins and I can see it clearly with all the other plugins listed alphabetically, however when I re-open GIMP it's just not there under Layers. Can you suggest anything else?

A new day and a fresh look at things.

My crystal ball is broken, but a guess is that you come under the banner of broken installation. A re-install is not usually necessary but in this case....

I do know that plugin works in Win 7 / Gimp 2.8.10. Close enough to Vista

screenshot http://i.imgur.com/25DdTR9.jpg

Back-up any files/scripts/plugins from existing installation(s).

Use the Win uninstall menu to uninstall Gimp. While you are there, do you have a legacy Python installation?. Not now required in Gimp 2.8, uninstall it.

If you have been putting extra files in the Gimp installation folder you will still have remnants of the folder structure, so manually delete anything 'C:\Gimp 2' and 'C:\Gimp-2.0'

Rename your 'profile' 'C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8' to maybe 'C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8bak' You can get rid of it when you know that it is no longer required.

New installation, The standard Gimp installer contains all the files required for either a 32 bit or a 64 bit M$ Win, incl Vista. You do not have to do anything, the installer will determine what is required.
This one ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows...-setup.exe

Be very patient with the installation, it is not quick. Once installed, the first run will make a new .gimp-2.8 folder.
This is not quick either. Start Gimp and leave it. Do not even move the mouse around. Go for a cup of coffee or a walk.

Once that is done, Gimp is in 3 window mode, Go to the windows menu, select single window mode, size the window & dialogs to your requirement.

Installing plug-ins. Who told you that the best place for plug-ins is;
C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins was it Lynda.com?

Gimp is built around plug-ins. Best keep your own in the place made for them
C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins Windows plug-ins will end in .py or .exe (but not an installer like gmic) or .dll Scripts ending .scm go in the folder next door C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\scripts

screenshot. http://i.imgur.com/lvIhh9M.jpg

A quick look at the above file in the screenshot, check that it is not a zip or a shortcut. I have seen both in the past blamed for Gimp not working.

A lot of work there, if you want to keep your existing, as mentioned before you do not need that plugin, a select -> copy -> new layer -> paste works just as well.

good luck.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 3, 2013, 16:20
Post: #13
RE: Layer via copy cut
Oh, I forgot to answer your question: I don't have a Python Legacy installed because I noticed that it is already in GIMP. QUOTE: "C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\lib\gimp\2.0\plug-ins was it Lynda.com?" The answer is yes. Actually, I'm not even sure I'm getting what I want from the training at Lynda.com. I'm still only at the 8th exercise so it may be a little early to judge. I'm an artist, and I want to do all the stuff I see my art instructor doing to change his paintings and photos, but I see nothing like this so far in the training.

QUOTE: "C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins Windows plug-ins will end in .py or .exe (but not an installer like gmic) or .dll Scripts ending .scm go in the folder next door C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\scripts" This is a little, no a lot above my head. Can you break it down a little for me? So I've removed everything GIMP from my computer and re-installed per ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows...-setup.exe, if I want to install a plug-in, what are the steps to do so?

JohnsonL


(Dec 2, 2013 20:46)JohnsonL Wrote:  Hi again,

Yes, I downloaded it, then extracted it from my downloads, browsed my C drive, programs, GIMP 2, lib, plugins, OK, then cut and paste with all my other plugins and I can see it clearly with all the other plugins listed alphabetically, however when I re-open GIMP it's just not there under Layers. Can you suggest anything else?

Thanks much for all your help.

JohnsonL




(Dec 2, 2013 19:23)rich2005 Wrote:  
(Dec 2, 2013 18:23)JohnsonL Wrote:  Rich2005,

I was going to uninstall the version of Gimp that I have and noticed that it is 2.8.8 although I downloaded the via http from the link I posted before. Is this the correct version?

Feeling like a lost puppy!

JohnsonL

You a rarely lost here Wink

The link for standard Gimp installers that Iforstyler gave you is the correct one.
ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/
As of a couple of days ago, there is an update - Gimp 2.8.10
If you already have Gimp 2.8.8 installed, I would leave it for the time being unless you have broken your present installation.

When I first read these last two posts I was a bit baffled for the connection to that 'mysterious' plugin from Lynda.com, Just in case you are still having problems locating it, the file is zipped and attached. Unzip and copy to your
C:\Users\'yourname'\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 3, 2013, 17:31 (This post was last modified: Dec 3, 2013 17:32 by rich2005.)
Post: #14
RE: Layer via copy cut
Quote:...Windows plug-ins will end in .py or .exe (but not an installer like gmic) or .dll Scripts ending .scm go in the folder next door C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\scripts"

This is a little, no a lot above my head. Can you break it down a little for me? So I've removed everything GIMP from my computer and re-installed per ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows...-setup.exe, if I want to install a plug-in, what are the steps to do so?

It is easy, Windows plug-ins are something.py or something.exe and that something.exe might come with someotherthing.dll and they go in
C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
Very occasionally you get a plug-in installer 'some-plugin.exe' that will unpack those files for you. This does not go in the plug-ins folder you run that as you would any other installer. Fortunately these are not very common.

Scripts, something.scm are even easier, pop them into. C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8\scripts

With either plugins or scripts, if they are zipped, you want the contents of the zip, not the zip file, in the above folders. I think you already are aware of that.

Hope it all works out for you. Since you are an artist, you should also have a look at MyPaint, some good examples
http://mypaint.intilinux.com/?page_id=519

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 3, 2013, 18:20
Post: #15
RE: Layer via copy cut
Quote: Well, since for registration Gimp will run any executable in the plugin folder, if the installer is mistakenly put there it could be made to run at the next Gimp initialization and unpack the plugin, which can eventually be taken in account at next Gimp initialization. And leaves us mods trying to find the explanation for a miracle Smile

I was desperately trying to avoid that explanation. OP is confused enough. Dodgy

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  After floating a layer, how do you return the selection to the whole image? ithortureu 1 165 May 13, 2018 07:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Saving a layer Dalmon 1 327 Apr 26, 2018 15:37
Last Post: paynekj
  How can I resize one layer to fit another? dblj 1 369 Apr 20, 2018 21:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Scaling layer does not scale alpha! WallyZ 1 285 Apr 3, 2018 06:22
Last Post: blighty
  Is it possible to do embossing in a mask layer? Lilguystumpy 2 292 Mar 23, 2018 11:35
Last Post: Lilguystumpy

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS