Post Reply 

How to move a Selected Rectangle?

Aug 13, 2011, 03:48
Post: #1
How to move a Selected Rectangle?
Greets,
Once i have 'selected by rectangle' and copied its innards
how then can i move rect-image to where i want to place it?
I am used to just clicking the 'pointer tool / move tool',
and move it.
Thanks...vmars316
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 13, 2011, 05:23 (This post was last modified: Aug 13, 2011 05:35 by vmars316.)
Post: #2
RE: How to move a Selected Rectangle?
Ah, there it is,
I finally found the 'move tool'. That solves some of my query.

Once i have 'selected by rectangle':
What should i use to actually copy its innards Copy/CopyVisible?
Or should i use a CROP feature.
What is the diff in Output(Layers), using Crop or 'Select Rect'?
As it applies to Layer type?

'Floating selection' I not sure how this came to life.
But often it gets locked up and i can't activate the other layers by clicking on them.
I have to then use the UpDown arrows. (yes, layer is unLocked)
I would like to, but cant, delete any other layers. (The dropDown menu wont show)

Oh, the other thing is that I can't Fiip Layer (vert or horz).
It allows me to request a Flip, but doesnt actually do it.

Anyways, these are the piddly things that hang me up.
Thanks for your help...vmars

.xcf  CloudBrush-04-try-02.xcf (Size: 53.69 KB / Downloads: 58)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 13, 2011, 10:14
Post: #3
RE: How to move a Selected Rectangle?
(Aug 13, 2011 05:23)vmars316 Wrote:  Ah, there it is,
I finally found the 'move tool'. That solves some of my query.

Once i have 'selected by rectangle':
What should i use to actually copy its innards Copy/CopyVisible?
"Copy" copies the selected pixels of the active layer. "Copy visible" copies the composite view of all the stacked layers. If you have only one layer they produce identical results.

(Aug 13, 2011 05:23)vmars316 Wrote:  Or should i use a CROP feature.
The Crop tool applies to the whole image (applies to all layers). Only use it whne you are done with everything else.

(Aug 13, 2011 05:23)vmars316 Wrote:  What is the diff in Output(Layers), using Crop or 'Select Rect'?
As it applies to Layer type?
"Crop" deletes things. A selection is just a selection...


(Aug 13, 2011 05:23)vmars316 Wrote:  Floating selection' I not sure how this came to life.
But often it gets locked up and i can't activate the other layers by clicking on them.
I have to then use the UpDown arrows. (yes, layer is unLocked)
I would like to, but cant, delete any other layers. (The dropDown menu wont show)
"Floating selection" is a temporary layer that is created when you paste. As you find out, when it exists several things are disabled. To make it permanent and re-enable things, you have to ether megre it to the active layer ("Layer/Anchor layer") or create a new layer from it "Layer/Create new".


(Aug 13, 2011 05:23)vmars316 Wrote:  Oh, the other thing is that I can't Fiip Layer (vert or horz).
It allows me to request a Flip, but doesnt actually do it.
Make sure the layer is active (should be highlighted in the Layers dialog).

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  round corners of rectangle BenjaminGer 3 177 Aug 21, 2017 06:01
Last Post: ythgilb
  image cropping to a pre-selected size geomcd49 1 280 Oct 1, 2014 04:42
Last Post: fluffybunny2
  Split Image Into Separate Images Via Selected Areas leegold 7 510 Sep 4, 2014 18:29
Last Post: rich2005
  How to move a object along z-axes? radnes 3 349 Sep 1, 2014 11:50
Last Post: rich2005
Question Make a .gif move backards rafaelguedes 1 397 Aug 23, 2014 02:19
Last Post: rafaelguedes

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS