Post Reply 

how to do new layer via selection?

Nov 10, 2013, 10:06
Post: #1
how to do new layer via selection?
Hi all - photoshop refuge here.

I am used to making a selection of part of the image - then you see the marching ants around your selection. Now in Photoshop at this stage I just press Ctrl-j and the selection gets put into its own layer above the current one.
How do i do this in Gimp? and can you set up a keyboard shortcut for it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 10:36 (This post was last modified: Nov 10, 2013 10:37 by iForStyle007.)
Post: #2
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
(Nov 10, 2013 10:06)hmmanotherusername Wrote:  Hi all - photoshop refuge here.

I am used to making a selection of part of the image - then you see the marching ants around your selection. Now in Photoshop at this stage I just press Ctrl-j and the selection gets put into its own layer above the current one.
How do i do this in Gimp? and can you set up a keyboard shortcut for it?

Assuming your using windows. When you copy & paste, it pastes as a new "floating" layer.
Then make it a layer by naming it/converting to new layer. There is a way with keyboard shortcut, but gimp isn't photoshop so it will be different.

One way I would do it is (ctrl + c), ctrl + v
Then either give your new "floating layer" a name by clicking/double-clicking it in the layers dialogue window
or
push "shift + ctrl + N"
Or while the layer is floating after pasted (Layers > To new layer...)

For those mac users out there that sees this, replace "ctrl" with "command"

Hope this works, welcome to the forums & happy gimping!

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 10:53 (This post was last modified: Nov 10, 2013 10:55 by hmmanotherusername.)
Post: #3
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
Thanks for the quick replies guys!
I have switched 100% to linux I just like the mind set of open-source.
I do have photoshop installed under wine and it runs fine but I want to get away from it. I won't pretend I am finding Gimp hard at the moment Smile
I will look into the scripting then so that I can get a quicker way to do this
bit suprised that one wont exist already? unless folks like lots of key pressing mouse clicking.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 11:05
Post: #4
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
(Nov 10, 2013 10:53)hmmanotherusername Wrote:  Thanks for the quick replies guys!
I have switched 100% to linux I just like the mind set of open-source.
I do have photoshop installed under wine and it runs fine but I want to get away from it. I won't pretend I am finding Gimp hard at the moment Smile
I will look into the scripting then so that I can get a quicker way to do this
bit suprised that one wont exist already? unless folks like lots of key pressing mouse clicking.

lol, I kinda like the key presses, makes me feel like a gimp power user or at the helm of the captains chair XD cheers!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 12:57
Post: #5
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
oh thankyou Ofnuts! I wouldn't have know where to search.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 13:28
Post: #6
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
hmm it's not working for me - when i refresh i get an error message that refers to line 34
(set! menu _"<Image>/Layer/New/")

the messge says error---unbound variable - menu
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 13:57 (This post was last modified: Nov 10, 2013 14:37 by rich2005.)
Post: #7
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
This one similar,
http://registry.gimp.org/node/60

It does work, although it centers the clip in the new layer. The menu location is not the best either although easily fixed.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 14:34 (This post was last modified: Nov 10, 2013 14:36 by rich2005.)
Post: #8
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
(Nov 10, 2013 14:02)ofnuts Wrote:  Augh... This is an old script never updated when Gimp switched to a new Scheme interpreter (see http://www.gimp.org/docs/script-fu-updat...#unbound).

It would took me less time to rewrite the whole thing in python than to fix it, but I'll summon our resident Scheme expert first...

That would be Kevin

A quick hack
I was wrong with that script http://registry.gimp.org/node/60 it does preserve the clip location.
Here it is with the menu entry in the image window.
[Image: 1eTqumt.jpg]

Guessing that the 'unbound variable' error is because you did not copy the clip first.
So still not a one-stop-solution but it does cut it down to two.

Since you have moved to linux, have a look at Ofnuts resources manager plug-in. Very useful for moving not-so-often used scripts (and brushs/fonts/patterns) in and out on the fly.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 10, 2013, 16:11 (This post was last modified: Nov 10, 2013 16:23 by hmmanotherusername.)
Post: #9
RE: how to do new layer via selection?
thanks I'll give that new script a try
I tried just assinging a keyboard shortcut to "paste as new layer" but that doesn't preserve the position i.e it moves the selection to the top left
EDIT
ok found one that works for me got it from
http://www.gimpchat.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3797
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Cutting selection causes antialising on left-over uncut portion thesanealien 1 151 Jun 7, 2018 06:13
Last Post: paynekj
  After floating a layer, how do you return the selection to the whole image? ithortureu 1 130 May 13, 2018 07:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Saving a layer Dalmon 1 300 Apr 26, 2018 15:37
Last Post: paynekj
  How can I resize one layer to fit another? dblj 1 336 Apr 20, 2018 21:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Scaling layer does not scale alpha! WallyZ 1 251 Apr 3, 2018 06:22
Last Post: blighty

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS