Post Reply 

How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.

Feb 25, 2014, 23:28
Post: #1
How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
I had to recently upgrade to 2.8 due to scripting issues I was running into and I remembered why I hate 2.8. The brushes work nothing like 2.6 and I've not a clue how to set it up to work like 2.6 gimps brushes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 25, 2014, 23:47
Post: #2
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Also I was wondering with the new brush stuff, why with custom made brushes why it messes them up really badly when they aren't at their native settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 25, 2014, 23:52
Post: #3
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
If you explain us what you liked in the 2.6 ways we may have answers... Possibly it's just a matter of finding the right dynamics.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 02:24
Post: #4
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Well the first thing that I liked about the gimp 2.6 brush, when you changed the size of the brush it did not mess up custom brushes (would just be larger not changed in any way other than that). I'll provide some images to show you what I'm noticing with my custom brushes to try and figure out how to work past this issue.

http://imgur.com/fuJABUY

This shows the above issues I'm having with my custom brushes when the built in ones don't have that issue.

Another thing is there any way to change how the angle, size and aspect ratio change boxes work as I don't like how I have to click on them, then delete the input that it has, then change it to what value I want it at.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 02:28
Post: #5
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Also how do I get rid of that floating part above the text box when I place one in?

The next thing I was wondering how to change was the selection borders, the current setting is hard on the eyes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 08:18
Post: #6
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
There is a difference between "parametric" brushes (simple shapes: circles, squares, diamonds) and the bitmap ones. Parametric one are a bot like paths, they are always sharp. Bitmap ones suffer the problem of bitmaps, they are 100% OK only at their native size. In 2.8, the brush size slider in the Tool options is always taken in account, so it are not careful your bitmap brushes get resized.

The new slider require some familiarization but are just as workable as the old ones. If you click toward the top, you get a fast/coarse setting, and if you click under the middle line you get a slow/fine settings. You can also place the mouse over them and use the mouse wheel (better used when the range isn't too big: opacity/angle unless you have a freewheel).

The floating thing next to the text lets you adjust text characteristics on a character by character if needed. Yes, it gets in the way sometimes and the devs are aware of this.

You can't change the way selection borders are displayed (marching ants) but as far as I know there has been no changes in this area since the dawn of times. This is the standard way of showing the selection in all image editing programs. You can shut it off when not needed: "View>Show selection" or Ctrl-T.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 10:01 (This post was last modified: Feb 26, 2014 10:03 by rich2005.)
Post: #7
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
@oconzer
Just a note about the brushes. Looking at your image http://imgur.com/fuJABUY the brushes are small and you are scaling up.

If you ever use PS abr custom brushes, generally they are made as large as possible. I think 2048x2048 pix on the latest PS's and are scaled down in use.

Not much help for your already-made-brushes but something to consider in the future when making gimp brushes

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 19:18
Post: #8
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Ok well thanks for the info on those issues, as far as with the brushes is there a way to make them so they are like the built in brushes? I used gimp to make the brushes, and I want them to react like the ones that came with gimp 2.8 if possible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 19:23
Post: #9
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
And as far as the floating text control I've a suggestion for how to make it work better. Rather than have it float above the text box, why not just have the box open as a separate control (can't ever seem to click on it to use it when I tried just made the text box move) and would be independent of the text box layer frame. It would close when you don't have a text layer selected and open when you do. It could be moveable so you can have it where you want.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 03:42
Post: #10
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
As i had asked in case this wasn't seen recently, as far as with the brushes is there a way to make them so they are like the built in brushes? I used gimp to make the brushes, and I want them to react like the ones that came with gimp 2.8 if possible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 07:40
Post: #11
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
As I said, there are two kind of brushes... those that are just a bunch of parameters (radius, spikes, hardness) and are resizable without "damage" (in your brushes folder, the *.vbr files, with text contents), and the ones that are really bitmaps (everything else: *.gbr, *.gih) and cannot be resized too much. The standard "pepper" brush, for instance, is blurry as expected when scaled up:

Top left: brush used at its native size
The rest: brush used at a bigger size.

[attachment=3115]

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 20:24
Post: #12
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Well I seen those is there a way to make those in gimp / some other program or not?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 20:31
Post: #13
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
The one with parameters? See "Windows>Dockable dialogs>Brushes" and click the icon with a "+" on it (2nd from left) to open the Brush editor.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 20:49
Post: #14
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Darn, I guess I can't set up that for my custom brushes like I thought. You can only make simple shape brushes with it. : S
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  GIMP - “windows 10” - “command line” - error alvaro562003 4 92 Sep 18, 2017 08:13
Last Post: paynekj
Tongue Installing GIMP User Manual ozdoug 2 144 Aug 9, 2017 00:54
Last Post: ozdoug
  Running GIMP from cmd without new window appearing llipowicz 2 148 Jun 27, 2017 15:07
Last Post: ythgilb
  GIMP crashed, and all my saved changes are gone LostGoldfish 1 177 Jun 23, 2017 13:20
Last Post: ythgilb
  GIMP 2.6 won't uninstall maxwelldm 2 263 Oct 11, 2014 01:00
Last Post: maxwelldm

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS