Post Reply 

How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.

Feb 25, 2014, 23:28
Post: #1
How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
I had to recently upgrade to 2.8 due to scripting issues I was running into and I remembered why I hate 2.8. The brushes work nothing like 2.6 and I've not a clue how to set it up to work like 2.6 gimps brushes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 25, 2014, 23:47
Post: #2
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Also I was wondering with the new brush stuff, why with custom made brushes why it messes them up really badly when they aren't at their native settings?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 02:24
Post: #3
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Well the first thing that I liked about the gimp 2.6 brush, when you changed the size of the brush it did not mess up custom brushes (would just be larger not changed in any way other than that). I'll provide some images to show you what I'm noticing with my custom brushes to try and figure out how to work past this issue.

http://imgur.com/fuJABUY

This shows the above issues I'm having with my custom brushes when the built in ones don't have that issue.

Another thing is there any way to change how the angle, size and aspect ratio change boxes work as I don't like how I have to click on them, then delete the input that it has, then change it to what value I want it at.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 02:28
Post: #4
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Also how do I get rid of that floating part above the text box when I place one in?

The next thing I was wondering how to change was the selection borders, the current setting is hard on the eyes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 10:01 (This post was last modified: Feb 26, 2014 10:03 by rich2005.)
Post: #5
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
@oconzer
Just a note about the brushes. Looking at your image http://imgur.com/fuJABUY the brushes are small and you are scaling up.

If you ever use PS abr custom brushes, generally they are made as large as possible. I think 2048x2048 pix on the latest PS's and are scaled down in use.

Not much help for your already-made-brushes but something to consider in the future when making gimp brushes

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 19:18
Post: #6
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Ok well thanks for the info on those issues, as far as with the brushes is there a way to make them so they are like the built in brushes? I used gimp to make the brushes, and I want them to react like the ones that came with gimp 2.8 if possible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 26, 2014, 19:23
Post: #7
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
And as far as the floating text control I've a suggestion for how to make it work better. Rather than have it float above the text box, why not just have the box open as a separate control (can't ever seem to click on it to use it when I tried just made the text box move) and would be independent of the text box layer frame. It would close when you don't have a text layer selected and open when you do. It could be moveable so you can have it where you want.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 03:42
Post: #8
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
As i had asked in case this wasn't seen recently, as far as with the brushes is there a way to make them so they are like the built in brushes? I used gimp to make the brushes, and I want them to react like the ones that came with gimp 2.8 if possible.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 20:24
Post: #9
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Well I seen those is there a way to make those in gimp / some other program or not?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2014, 20:49
Post: #10
RE: How do I get 2.8 Gimp brushes to work like 2.6.
Darn, I guess I can't set up that for my custom brushes like I thought. You can only make simple shape brushes with it. : S
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Saving work John Rayner 2 324 Sep 3, 2018 09:35
Last Post: John Rayner
  Blurry GIMP interface on macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 vagkavo 1 139 Aug 26, 2018 07:52
Last Post: paynekj
  Gimp wont keep merging when exporting Ergu 1 202 Aug 8, 2018 21:22
Last Post: paynekj
  Printers not showing in gimp chrismacor 1 225 May 24, 2018 06:03
Last Post: paynekj
  Gimp 2.8 wont't see my wcoom bamboo tablet NullPointer 1 313 May 22, 2018 12:53
Last Post: paynekj

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS