Post Reply 

Have layer dialog box, but none of my layers show up in it.

Apr 29, 2014, 23:31
Post: #1
Have layer dialog box, but none of my layers show up in it.
I used gimp to make an animated gif and it worked great, love it. Some of the frames were off so there was a bit of bouncing in my animation, so I used paint to realign each of the frames and when I went back to gimp all ready to reassemble my animated gif, poof no more layers!! I don't mean that I can't see the layer dialog box, it is right there in front of me. The title bar at the top of the main window says I have 57 layers in my image but there is nothing in the Layer dialog window. I tried to export as gif anyway thinking I don't need to see them because I knew I had aligned them all within +/- a pixel but I get an error message that some of my layers are outside of the image border and the gif won't assemble. I am finding it problematic to align the images without having the ability to see the layers. I tried a new template that was the same dimension and then loading them on top of that. I have tried loading different random pictures of .bmp .jpeg. png .gif and still cannot get a layer to read in the layer dialog box, also I get no right click option in the box either, but I do have some options available in the layer drop down menu. I tried blindly auto cropping all the layers and the animation did assemble, but the frames were all over the place. I don't understand. All the frames are the exact same 546,541 dimension, does gimp just throw them all on a table and then stack them where they fall and its up to me to line them up? I have also tried deleting and reinstalling the program that didn't help either.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 30, 2014, 00:57
Post: #2
RE: Have layer dialog box, but none of my layers show up in it.
Hi RamziDymond, welcome to the forums! Smile

When you paste a layer with transparency into Paint, & then back, Paint flattens any transparency, so you lose effects. Any layers in Paint are only temporary, as soon as you do another transformation or paste a new layer, it becomes the image.

A good practice would be to open a new gimp canvas & paste the frames you want to line up there.

To defeat the error "some layers are outside of the image border" before you export as gif. Use the crop tool & crop the frame (make sure []current layer is OFF)

For Layers...
File > Open As layers...

If that doesn't work please:

What is your OS/version(32bit 64-bit)
&
What version of Gimp are you using? (Gimp 2.8.x ) ?

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Dodge/burn tool layer glitch Gorfrag 1 172 Nov 21, 2018 09:25
Last Post: paynekj
  Paste layer without merging with other layer stephenboston 1 472 Sep 4, 2018 05:21
Last Post: paynekj
  how to separate 256 greyscale to different layers Grumpy gnome 1 191 Aug 25, 2018 22:21
Last Post: paynekj
Exclamation URGENT! How do I restore layers or a previously saved version of a saved xcf image? Txsweetcheeks1981 3 4,717 Aug 24, 2018 14:15
Last Post: paynekj
  Export multiple layers as a layered PDF, not a mulitpage PDF auriuman78 2 306 Jun 15, 2018 22:14
Last Post: auriuman78

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS