Post Reply 

GRUM

Jan 23, 2014, 15:55
Post: #31
RE: GRUM
An important maybe info of several plugins installations, should I remove them and then install gimp from start?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 15:57
Post: #32
RE: GRUM
I just keep all plugins so I never know what I may need on my work. If there are plugins that are outdated, how will i know and remove them?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 17:01 (This post was last modified: Jan 23, 2014 17:03 by rich2005.)
Post: #33
RE: GRUM
Quote:I have installed gmic, gimp paint studio and others in program file plugins of gimp, shouldn't I clean them and re-install gimp?

Very much up to you, Gimp Paint Studio in particular installs lots of resources (brushes etc) and is a PITA. Do you ever use them?

Quote:These plugins still are in my program files, gimp installation directory.

What a mess. What is bbcmicro1-to-5/amstradcpc doing in your global plugins? Do you really need GAP, are you into animation? The problem here is you have too many installed plug-ins mixed up with the basic Gimp plugins. Many of these should be in your .\gimp-2.8\plug-ins\

Quote:I just keep all plugins so I never know what I may need on my work. If there are plugins that are outdated, how will i know and remove them?

My advice. Very like before. Rename C:\Program Files\Gimp 2\ and .\gimp-2.8
so that you do not lose any of your files. You can always copy/move some of these to a new installation.

Install Gimp 2.8 again and start from a basic level. Be careful how you install plugins. Go for zip files rather than installers that will install in your global folders. Try and keep as much as possible in your Gimp profile C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8\ where it is easy to access.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 19:16
Post: #34
RE: GRUM
Gimp completely removed and re-installed after CC clean. Used ur plugin 0.7v Gurm, it did show at loading, it even said copying when I pressed Ok after checking a folder containing brushes but didn't show any brushes when gimp interface loaded.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 19:54 (This post was last modified: Jan 23, 2014 20:10 by rich2005.)
Post: #35
RE: GRUM
(Jan 23, 2014 19:16)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  Gimp completely removed and re-installed after CC clean. Used ur plugin 0.7v Gurm, it did show at loading, it even said copying when I pressed Ok after checking a folder containing brushes but didn't show any brushes when gimp interface loaded.

Something is wrong with your Gimp installation - no python is showing. Should be an entry at the bottom of the filter menu. Without python, no python plugins.

   

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 20:17
Post: #36
RE: GRUM
well gimp installed from original setup. Shall I install gimp extension?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 20:18
Post: #37
RE: GRUM
getting new setup and then inform you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 24, 2014, 19:30
Post: #38
RE: GRUM
ok installed new version of gimp anf grum, grum didn't work but addon collection manager did. I will check if it gets to open all heavy brushes even adobe brushes, I have adobe brush plugin.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 24, 2014, 20:13
Post: #39
RE: GRUM
Seems i6t can't load all adobe brushes and no heavy brushes like 600mb in one go, but it's still useful I guess. Thanks a lot you guys for keeping the pace with me in helping out to me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS