Post Reply 

GRUM

Jan 22, 2014, 12:26
Post: #16
RE: GRUM
Can I upload pics of my screen?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:27
Post: #17
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 12:15)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  I have removed the zip version and replaced with another sub folder within the brush_storage folder. Still no luck.
I tried also deleting MrQ 5 .py files, and left only addonCollectionManager-3.0.py, still no luck.

One last try before I give up.

With Gimp not running. Go into the ./gimp-2.8 folder and delete the file pluginrc.
Start Gimp and Gimp will re-scan all the plugins. Then see if the plugin works.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:34
Post: #18
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 12:26)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  Can I upload pics of my screen?

Slow down with your replies. This is not a chat room.

You can add images.
2 ways.
At the bottom of this 'Post a New Reply' page there is a box 'New Attachment'
click on the choose and browse for your image, Then click on 'Add Attachment'.

The way I normally include one (saves GimpForums bandwidth) is use a free image hosting service. Plenty around. I use this one because there is no subscribe/login required http://imgur.com/

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:36
Post: #19
RE: GRUM
nope. It didnt work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 17:57 (This post was last modified: Jan 22, 2014 18:00 by SyedSaadAhmed.)
Post: #20
RE: GRUM
The line you posted and any trace of even word Manager doesn't show up. I searched the addonCollectionManager.log in program folder where gimp is installed and in C:\Users\myusername\.gimp-2.8 too, it wasn't found.
Using Windows 8 pro, latest gimp version, .py file in the C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 18:05
Post: #21
RE: GRUM
How you do verbose?
Btw I have some plugin problems also, .lib problems, I have posted them too in other thread. Is it related?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 18:25
Post: #22
RE: GRUM
It is .py only file, Plus an error after applying the verbose as you mentioned
[Window Title]
Problem with Shortcut

[Content]
The name '"C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\bin\gimp-2.8.exe"-verbose' specified in the Target box is not valid. Make sure the path and file name are correct.

[OK]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 03:35
Post: #23
RE: GRUM
tried, not working.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 03:44 (This post was last modified: Jan 23, 2014 03:48 by SyedSaadAhmed.)
Post: #24
RE: GRUM
verbose done, seems it wasn't the dash but spaces after ".
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 10:32
Post: #25
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 17:57)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  The line you posted and any trace of even word Manager doesn't show up. I searched the addonCollectionManager.log in program folder where gimp is installed and in C:\Users\myusername\.gimp-2.8 too, it wasn't found.
Using Windows 8 pro, latest gimp version, .py file in the C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins.

Just a little concerned with this

What exactly is your user name? Please realise that when we put 'yourusername' or 'yourID' or 'loginname' in a path it has to be replaced by the login/user name you use.

What you posted looks like either your user name is SWORDOFLIGHT or there is more than one user account on your computer.

If possible can you post a screenshot of your folder structure - something like this previous one of mine. http://i.imgur.com/BrjT9A0.jpg

Then we will all be working on the same level.

Also looking for replies, allow for time zone differences, you are +5 hours ahead of me.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 10:44
Post: #26
RE: GRUM
verbose mentioned addonCollectionManager was quried and no error was displayed, but when I right click any brush, I don't see any brush set options.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 10:58
Post: #27
RE: GRUM
   

Screenshot of verbose.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 14:43 (This post was last modified: Jan 26, 2014 13:18 by rich2005.)
Post: #28
RE: GRUM
Looking at those errors and the files involved, I recommend starting again. (at least we know your user name now)

Rename C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8 to C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8backup

Restart Gimp and it is like a new installation, it makes a new ./gimp-2.8 set of folders. Enable single window mode add any new folders that might be required and any small adjustments. Plugins and scripts, add one at a time and check that they work or do not work, keep or remove accordingly.

Some of those scripts are ancient and will never work, /Xtns/FX-Foundry/ comes from Gimp 2.4
Do you really need pspi.exe for old .8BF PS plugins? Does it even work in Win 8 and Gimp-2.8?

Back to the original subject GURM
Note, when I report a failure I do not say, "Nope, Don't work." I say "I can not get it working." There is a difference.

Found a spelling error when I transfered my GURM 0.7 from linux to Win 8 - 'User' instead of 'Users' and that version of GURM works fine.

having a tidy up - everyone finished with this ...going..going..gone
This is a video on installation and use http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_ixTIKpxW-4&hd=1

gurm.py and gurm.ini editied with your user name (SWORDOFLIGHT) are attached. please check the paths
You will need to make a folder C:\Users\SWORDOFLIGHT\.gimp-2.8\gurm\brushes
and in that folder add your brushes in sub-folders no individual brushes except in their own folder.

If you really need some of those FXFoundry scripts you can find reworked ones here:
http://www.gimphelp.org/script28.shtml


Attached File(s)
.zip  gurm07.zip (Size: 4.46 KB / Downloads: 38)

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 15:48
Post: #29
RE: GRUM
I have installed gmic, gimp paint studio and others in program file plugins of gimp, shouldn't I clean them and re-install gimp?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 23, 2014, 15:53
Post: #30
RE: GRUM
These plugins still are in my program files, gimp installation directory.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS