Post Reply 

GRUM

Jan 21, 2014, 14:01
Post: #1
GRUM
I have Gimp 2.8 on windows 8. Grum installed by placing .py and .ini file in my C:\Users\XXX\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins

with paths to brushes in .ini as
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes

User pAth has my all brushes

Gimp Path ahs only default brushes installed.
[Brush-G Manager]
useManager = yes
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes
extensions = .gbr, .vbr, .gih, .abr, .GBR, .VBR, .GIH, .ABR,
installedOptions =

It loads but at start of loading and after opening of gimp, it isn't listed in filter menu. Nor any brush I wanted to load is loaded, I have unchecked all brush folders in preferences of gimp except C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 21, 2014, 15:37 (This post was last modified: Jan 21, 2014 15:38 by rich2005.)
Post: #2
RE: GRUM
(Jan 21, 2014 14:01)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  I have Gimp 2.8 on windows 8. Grum installed by placing .py and .ini file in my C:\Users\XXX\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins

with paths to brushes in .ini as
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes

User pAth has my all brushes

Gimp Path ahs only default brushes installed.
[Brush-G Manager]
useManager = yes
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes
extensions = .gbr, .vbr, .gih, .abr, .GBR, .VBR, .GIH, .ABR,
installedOptions =

It loads but at start of loading and after opening of gimp, it isn't listed in filter menu. Nor any brush I wanted to load is loaded, I have unchecked all brush folders in preferences of gimp except C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes.

It could be as easy as adding some quotes around those paths containing spaces. Why M$ permits spaces in file names I do not know. The Win Gimp compilers are just as bad Wink

Code:
[Brush Manager]
useManager = yes
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = "C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes"
extensions = .gbr, .vbr, .gih, .abr, .GBR, .VBR, .GIH, .ABR,
installedOptions =

A better place to put the brushes destination (gimpPath) is in your local (your profile)
C:\Users\your_name\.gimp-2.8\brushes instead of C:\program files.....etc.

Some time ago there was someone having problems getting GURM to work. I think GURM likes those brushes in sub-folders so you might have to have
C:\brushes\stars and C:\brushes\grunge - whatever you want to call them.

At the time (18 months ago) I suggested putting everything in a folder C:\gurm including the plugin and ini file. Then adding that to the plugins locations.

I did a video at the time installing GURM into Win7 - might help.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goLDxiygW_c&hd=1

hope can understand my accent.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 21, 2014, 16:44 (This post was last modified: Jan 21, 2014 16:48 by SyedSaadAhmed.)
Post: #3
RE: GRUM
So I did copy the code and it stopped coming even in the loading section, and definitely not after gimp opened, it wasn't there in Filters on toolbox too. So I put quotations on the user path too and still didn't work. Note: I am using latest gimp version and gurm v0.8.4

In .ini,
[Brush Manager]
useManager = yes
userPath = "C:\brushes"
gimpPath = "C:\Program Files\GIMP 2\share\gimp\2.0\brushes"
extensions = .gbr, .vbr, .gih, .abr, .GBR, .VBR, .GIH, .ABR,
installedOptions =

In .py,
try:
register(
"python_fu_gurm",
"Gimp Unified Resource Manager",
"help:sudo: Gimp Unified Resource Manager",
"Author:sudo:R.M.Bush",
"Author: email:sudo:Steven J. Bush@gmail.com",
"Date:6-14-2013",
"GURM",
"",
[],
[],
do_gurm,
menu="<Image>/Filters") # to change back to the original menu position change the first part of this line to, menu="<Image>/GURM")

except:
pass

main()
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 21, 2014, 16:55
Post: #4
RE: GRUM
Tried this too, no luck.

[Brush Manager]
useManager = yes
userPath = C:\brushes
gimpPath = "C:\Users\my username\.gimp-2.8\brushes"
extensions = .gbr, .vbr, .gih, .abr, .GBR, .VBR, .GIH, .ABR,
installedOptions =
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 21, 2014, 20:27
Post: #5
RE: GRUM
I can not get GURM to work at all in Win 8, either the 0.8.4 version or my prefered 0.7 version.
Best I get is an error "the paths could not be verified" so I think it is some weird Win 8 security thing.

A good alternative is Ofnuts resources "addonCollectionManager"
http://gimp-tools.sourceforge.net/managementtools.shtml
Sourceforge is a terible place to get around so the links are
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gimp-too...s/scripts/
and finally
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gimp-too...y/download

One python plugin, goes in your C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins

The brushes you want to use go in a folder C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\brushes_storage
be careful with the spelling and keep that underscore.
Brush sets - one or more brushes of any type go in their own folders
If you want single brushes, zip them otherwise they do not show up.
A typical set up looks like this.
   
How do you use it.
Right Click in the brushes dialog to bring up the context menu
Click on Brush Sets to bring up the selection menu.
   

Select the brush sets you want, OK, and close. To remove brush sets, repeat this process and untick the sets.
   

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 11:28
Post: #6
RE: GRUM
My Script fu console shows no text written when I type on it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 11:49 (This post was last modified: Jan 22, 2014 11:50 by SyedSaadAhmed.)
Post: #7
RE: GRUM
Installed this version of brush manager .py and other 4 .py you gave me in C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
Doesn't work. No menu saying brushes sets come up.
I deleted Gurm .py and .ini before trying the new addon.
I also created the folder with _ just as you mentioned.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 11:52
Post: #8
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 11:28)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  My Script fu console shows no text written when I type on it.

As far as I know, it does not work that way. You can not type in the console.
You browse for a function
Enter the variables, apply and hit enter in the console.
something like this screenshot http://i.imgur.com/pn33Jlc.jpg

Why do you want to use the console? Are you trying to write a script or debug a script.

If you are, then start a new subject in this section, plugins and some might be able to help you.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:00
Post: #9
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 11:49)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  Installed this version of brush manager .py and other 4 .py you gave me in C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
Doesn't work. No menu saying brushes sets come up.
I deleted Gurm .py and .ini before trying the new addon.
I also created the folder with _ just as you mentioned.

What other 4 .py do you mean? There is 1 plug-in called addonCollectionManager-3.0.py

That goes in C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins where yourname is your user name

It does work. Have a look at the screenshots again & do you have any brushes in a sub folder in C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\brushes_storage

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:01
Post: #10
RE: GRUM
I was trying to find gimp directory as the main link you gave me told to use console to find my gimp directory.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:02
Post: #11
RE: GRUM
MrQ- Managers all 4 also in same plugin folder with addonCollectionManager-3.0.py
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:04
Post: #12
RE: GRUM
Yes I zipped a 15 mb gimp brush .gbr into C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\brushes_storage.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:15
Post: #13
RE: GRUM
I have removed the zip version and replaced with another sub folder within the brush_storage folder. Still no luck.
I tried also deleting MrQ 5 .py files, and left only addonCollectionManager-3.0.py, still no luck.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:20
Post: #14
RE: GRUM
(Jan 22, 2014 12:04)SyedSaadAhmed Wrote:  Yes I zipped a 15 mb gimp brush .gbr into C:\users\yourname\.gimp-2.8\brushes_storage.

Well do not do that until you know it works. 15 MB is one very large gimp brush.
Put some small brushes in a sub-folder same as in the screenshots.

It does not matter if the GURM files are there or not. The MrQ ones - should not make a difference.

Yet another screenshot of the folder structure as previously described. Do you have this?

http://i.imgur.com/BrjT9A0.jpg

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 22, 2014, 12:25 (This post was last modified: Jan 22, 2014 12:25 by SyedSaadAhmed.)
Post: #15
RE: GRUM
yes. I have a user name. In that user name is .gimp-2.8 folder and I created a brush_storage folder as sub folder of .gimp-2.8. My .py is in the same plugin as you showed it to me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS