Post Reply 

Grid inside of grid?

Jan 25, 2014, 16:58
Post: #1
Grid inside of grid?
I was thinking of something like photoshop can do. Have like a 32x32 pixel grid, then within that 32x32 square a 1x1 pixel grid show up? Of course a different lin maybe dotted?

Is this possible?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 26, 2014, 16:07
Post: #2
RE: Grid inside of grid?
View > Grid, there is no way to make sub-divisions?

In photoshop you have a 32x32 grid yes? If you want that sub division to be 1x1 px then you would say 32.

The way you do it could work though.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 27, 2014, 01:57
Post: #3
RE: Grid inside of grid?
I'm not too sure if I don't understand you, or you don't understand me. I'll trying to explain it again though.

You have a grid that is 32x32 pixels each square. Inside the 32x32 square you want a 1x1 pixel grid (dotted line). The reasoning I want this is because I'm doing some sprite work and it is easier for me to have 2 grids. 1 Bold (32x32) and one dotted (1x1)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 01:25
Post: #4
RE: Grid inside of grid?
(Jan 27, 2014 01:57)Bloodmorphed Wrote:  I'm not too sure if I don't understand you, or you don't understand me. I'll trying to explain it again though.

You have a grid that is 32x32 pixels each square. Inside the 32x32 square you want a 1x1 pixel grid (dotted line). The reasoning I want this is because I'm doing some sprite work and it is easier for me to have 2 grids. 1 Bold (32x32) and one dotted (1x1)

Please try this if you haven't already, adjusting the "Spacing" section To your liking. Leave the Width row at "1" it just makes the lines thicker.

It does as advertised

(Jan 25, 2014 21:04)ofnuts Wrote:  ...as in "Filters/Render/Pattern/Grid"? For the later you can overlay a grid over another one. I also have a script to create a grid as a Path, and you can stroke the path with any kind of dot pattern:
(grid pic)
Here is what the option screen looks like
Filters > Render > Pattern > Grid
.
   
(click to enlarge important details*)
.
-Set the spacing to 20 x 20 (will give you 32w squares by 32H square graph)
-width 1 x 1 (again, this is just the thickness of the line)
-Offset 0 x 0 (the offest of the border, scroll to see effect)
-click ok
-If you need more/less boxes/pixels, reduce/increase the spacing.

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 15:57 (This post was last modified: Jan 28, 2014 16:53 by Bloodmorphed.)
Post: #5
RE: Grid inside of grid?
The lines are far too thick. It needs to be very thin like the normal grid.

http://i.imgur.com/52ubXaH.png

Image is too big for the img tags

This is what I'm talking about.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 17:09 (This post was last modified: Jan 28, 2014 17:13 by rich2005.)
Post: #6
RE: Grid inside of grid?
I think the OP wants an 'overlay grid' ie not part of the image, with primary (32 pix spacing) grid lines in one style and secondary grid lines ( 1 pix spacing) in another style.

Faked this with the standard gimp grid (blue) at 1 pix, dotted and an overlay 'grid of paths' which shows up red.

[Image: iohQksV.jpg]

Very difficult ( ie takes more than 3 minutes plus some willing) to get the 2 sets to share a common origin.
I do not think possible in standard Gimp.

edit: just had a look at the OP's image, that is it, standard 'school graph paper', type grid

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 17:27
Post: #7
RE: Grid inside of grid?
That seems a bit more work for what it is worth. Also what are those paths? I have never seen that before.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 17:28
Post: #8
RE: Grid inside of grid?
OK, too much work Smile How about the primary lines (32 pix) as guides and the 1 pix as the standard grid?

[Image: cAOWCH5.jpg]

Uses GAT tools http://registry.gimp.org/node/25332

Once the string of positions has been calulated, GAT can save the setup as a template for use again.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 17:53 (This post was last modified: Jan 28, 2014 18:01 by Bloodmorphed.)
Post: #9
RE: Grid inside of grid?
What you are talking about won't work. The thick lines will ruin the way I see the colors while doing pixel art. The overlay checkboard will ruin the way I do shading. (I have tried the overlay, it ruins how I see shading, I know, I am weird.)

Also I have no idea what tool it is your using, built, I'll check it out.

EDIT:
Yup I have no idea how to install the tool :/ lol
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 19:12
Post: #10
RE: Grid inside of grid?
Yup: a hopeless case
Go to that link I gave you
scroll down a bit and download the zip file, gat_tools_0.zip
unzip it
there is a file gat_tools.py and a folder locale
put the gat_tools.py in C:\Users\'yourloginname'\.gimp-2.8\plug-ins
forget the locale folder
When you start Gimp up, it is the tools menu.

A better bet, Photoshop is only $30 a month.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 20:26
Post: #11
RE: Grid inside of grid?
Ah I put it in scripts folder :/. It has a subscription fee now? The heck? Forget that. I would have rather payed the 1000+ dollars then pay 30 a month.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 05:03 (This post was last modified: Jan 30, 2014 05:03 by iForStyle007.)
Post: #12
RE: Grid inside of grid?
(Jan 28, 2014 17:53)Bloodmorphed Wrote:  What you are talking about won't work. The thick lines will ruin the way I see the colors while doing pixel art. The overlay checkboard will ruin the way I do shading. (I have tried the overlay, it ruins how I see shading, I know, I am weird.)

Also I have no idea what tool it is your using, built, I'll check it out.

EDIT:
Yup I have no idea how to install the tool :/ lol

Try making the grid on a new layer, lower the opacity or change the layer mode until the colors aren't affected.
.
.
.
You could also try making the grid with width 1(or you can screenshot the "view > grid") , but after use the scale tool
(Scale) and scale it down, then adjust the layer opacity.

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How do I set the color in the grid filter? beebell 2 235 Mar 18, 2018 15:21
Last Post: paynekj
  Q: Generating a hex grid with uniquely colored hexes Miihkali 1 207 Mar 3, 2018 15:37
Last Post: paynekj
  Aligning an image in a grid? OverlordByron 1 453 Jan 31, 2018 05:41
Last Post: ythgilb
  SPAM - 09/01/17: Christian Hackenberg is a get the job done inside improv Nashville 0 196 Jan 12, 2018 07:09
Last Post: Nashville
  removing grid from graph paper Leicester 4 1,315 Oct 21, 2017 05:58
Last Post: ythgilb

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS