Post Reply 

Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets

May 1, 2014, 06:18
Post: #31
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Hmm. Must be something with your computer setup. IIRC some HP software installs a DLL that clashes with one from Gimp. anything from HP on your computer (base system, display, printer, scanner...?)

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 1, 2014, 20:53
Post: #32
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Nope! (more text)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 13, 2014, 21:44
Post: #33
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Wait a minute, do i have to delete ALL the tool presets files?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 13, 2014, 21:55 (This post was last modified: May 13, 2014 21:56 by Wing.)
Post: #34
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
I have found something very interesting.
So i went and deleted all my Gimp tool presets files, and it loads very differently now.

It used to jump from brushes- to some more things, then to tool presets. But now it loads without being choppy and stops at tool presets. And now it starts loading from dynamics.

What does this mean?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 21, 2014, 22:06
Post: #35
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Why doesn't anyone respond? I pity the loss of this program.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 22, 2014, 14:39
Post: #36
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(May 13, 2014 21:55)Wing Wrote:  I have found something very interesting.
So i went and deleted all my Gimp tool presets files, and it loads very differently now.

It used to jump from brushes- to some more things, then to tool presets. But now it loads without being choppy and stops at tool presets. And now it starts loading from dynamics.

What does this mean?

(May 21, 2014 22:06)Wing Wrote:  Why doesn't anyone respond? I pity the loss of this program.

Maybe because they thought you solved your problem, or your thread got burried, we've had a fluxuation of new thread users posting their issues.

Quote:It used to jump from brushes- to some more things, then to tool presets. But now it loads without being choppy and stops at tool presets. And now it starts loading from dynamics.

What does this mean?

Maybe also you've reached the point of no return and a Gimp re install is in order.
*FIRST* Backup any brushes & filters that you installed if needed.
-Second, with the fresh install of Gimp, slowly 1 by one, install your filters until it stops working right again.
-At that point, uninstall that plugin / filter, that's your culprit.

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 22, 2014, 21:46
Post: #37
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
So you're saying to reinstall Gimp, then when the error occurs, delete the tool preset file and try again. If so, I've tried that many times, yet it still stops at tool presets and preforms the error once more.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 31, 2014, 20:27
Post: #38
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Reply plz ^-^
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jun 1, 2014, 09:53
Post: #39
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(May 31, 2014 20:27)Wing Wrote:  Reply plz ^-^

Trying to bring a bit of sanity to this thread

various quotes along the way

Quote:..so i renamed the Gimp profile, and it still didn't work. Then i finally tried re-installing it and it still didnt work
I have a Windows 8, 64-bit. Yes, I am using the latest Gimp
I'm sorry, i'm not very good with computers
Faulting module name: gimp-2.8-disabled.exe, version: 2.8.10.0
Nevermind, gimp 2.8.6 doesnt work either...

Looking at the thread you seem to have tried everything, disabling files, disabling your profile, reinstalling other versions.

The problem is, we do not have a crystal ball here to look into your installation to see what has been done in the past.

Obviously Gimp 2.8.10 does work on many Win 8 installations, also a few as yourself that have problems.

If you have tried.

Uninstalling Gimp from the uninstall menu.
Going into Program files and deleting GIMP 2 folder if it still remains.
Renaming/deleting your gimp profile folder ./gimp-2.8
Installing a regular Gimp 2.8.10 from gimp.org in case you somehow have a corrupt installation file.

gimp.org still slow so try a North American mirror
http://mirrors.xmission.com/gimp/gimp/v2.8/windows/ or
http://mirror.umd.edu/gimp/gimp/v2.8/windows/

If Gimp still does not load then it will be some external factor. Kaspersky AV is one culprit but there are others.
Then you will need some knowledgeable person physically there to help you.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 12, 2014, 22:38
Post: #40
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
I still cant fix it I have uninstalled it 6 times.

Tried changing the name, tried deleting the tool preset File but
NOTHING has worked!
I hate having to lose gimp but I am unable to do anything.

I need help badly
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 13, 2014, 02:35
Post: #41
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Wait what should i rename the gimp file to specifically? Do you have to rename it something specific?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 13, 2014, 02:37
Post: #42
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Also i'm using Kaspersky, like you said, could this be a reason its not working?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 13, 2014, 08:13 (This post was last modified: Jul 13, 2014 08:15 by rich2005.)
Post: #43
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
@Wing
Quote: Wait what should i rename the gimp file to specifically? Do you have to rename it something specific?

You rename your Gimp profile C:\Users\"yourname"\.gimp-2.8 as mentioned before to anything you like. Something like this keeps it roughly in the same folder order.

   

A word of explanation for those Windows users who continually reinstall applications.

Just because an application, could be anything, not only Gimp, does not work does not mean that it is the applications fault.
There are many reasons, some
old application and linked to this, updates to the operating system
wrong platform - 64 bit in a 32 bit OS
a dependency on something else that is not there
other applications causing a conflict.
installation and registry information missing.

For this last one, Gimp is almost stand-alone, it writes very little information to the windows registry, mainly some associations and uninstall info.

What it does is write its own collection of information, a Gimp Profile
If there is a problem there such as broken fonts or too many brushes then any new installation will pick up this problem and there is no fix. The solution is to delete the gimp profile and let Gimp write a new, clean one. A safer way is to disable the existing Gimp profile by renaming it.

Quote: Also i'm using Kaspersky, like you said, could this be a reason its not working?

Might / might not. At the moment there are one or two applications that cause Gimp problems, Kaspersky is one, There is a intl.dll that HP uses, one of the video capture applications..bound to be others. Dangerous for a windows user to disable their AV. If you do that make sure you are not connected to the internet.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 23, 2014, 22:42
Post: #44
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Oh. Thank you for your efforts, but in a few days im getting a new pc, this one is pretty broken. Thank you once again, but before I do delete system 32 on this one, I'll try and do these steps over.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 24, 2014, 15:36
Post: #45
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Jul 23, 2014 22:42)Wing Wrote:  Oh. Thank you for your efforts, but in a few days im getting a new pc, this one is pretty broken.
Dodgy Could be that too, like Rich said, we don't have a crystal ball to foretell your exact cause. Could be a failing/faulty hard drive if its really bad.
Quote:but before I do delete system 32 on this one, I'll try and do these steps over.

I've read/heard bad things about deleting system32 folder, don't do it! Or at least wait until you get your new computer lol
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  plugin save for web in Gimp 2.9.6 Dkk 1 191 Oct 19, 2017 09:02
Last Post: paynekj
  Script-fu: How to create new, addressable layer using gimp-floating-sel-to-layer Bertholom√§us 2 230 Aug 31, 2017 14:32
Last Post: Bertholomäus
  Late binding / COM for opening an image into GIMP? i73 2 196 Aug 4, 2017 17:39
Last Post: i73
  Loading PythonFu Plugin: ImportError for .../python/gimp.so (GIMP 2.8.22/OSX/Py2.7.9) joroek 1 315 Jul 11, 2017 07:26
Last Post: ythgilb
  How to close gimp with batch command? flixe 1 294 Jun 19, 2017 12:29
Last Post: ythgilb

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS