Post Reply 

Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets

Apr 25, 2014, 02:43
Post: #1
Sad Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Every time i try opening Gimp 2.8, Windows tells me " Windows is checking for a solution"

I have tried to rename tool presets. It did not work, then i deleted it by accident Dodgy so i renamed the Gimp profile, and it still didn't work. Then i finally tried re-installing it and it still didnt work Huh
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 04:39
Post: #2
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 25, 2014 02:43)Wing Wrote:  Every time i try opening Gimp 2.8, Windows tells me " Windows is checking for a solution"

I have tried to rename tool presets. It did not work, then i deleted it by accident Dodgy so i renamed the Gimp profile, and it still didn't work. Then i finally tried re-installing it and it still didnt work Huh

What is your Operating system(OS) & version please? (32-bit or 64-bit)

Are you using the latest Gimp? Gimp version 2.8.x

What was the last thing you were doing in Gimp before it started acting up?
Before you last closed Gimp while it was stable?
.
Try installing the partha version for your OS at partha.com
.
Please try & provide us with this info so we can better help you Smile

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 06:54
Post: #3
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Start Gimp with the --verbose parameter and see if the console displays anything suspect?

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 22:25
Post: #4
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 25, 2014 04:39)iForStyle007 Wrote:  
(Apr 25, 2014 02:43)Wing Wrote:  Every time i try opening Gimp 2.8, Windows tells me " Windows is checking for a solution"

I have tried to rename tool presets. It did not work, then i deleted it by accident Dodgy so i renamed the Gimp profile, and it still didn't work. Then i finally tried re-installing it and it still didnt work Huh

What is your Operating system(OS) & version please? (32-bit or 64-bit)

Are you using the latest Gimp? Gimp version 2.8.x

What was the last thing you were doing in Gimp before it started acting up?
Before you last closed Gimp while it was stable?
.
Try installing the partha version for your OS at partha.com
.
Please try & provide us with this info so we can better help you Smile

I have a Windows 8, 64-bit. Yes, I am using the latest Gimp. The last time I used Gimp, it was open and I had to force-shut down my computer because I was very late for school and left my computer on at night, accidentally. I will try installing the partha version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 22:52
Post: #5
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 25, 2014 06:54)ofnuts Wrote:  Start Gimp with the --verbose parameter and see if the console displays anything suspect?

How would I do this? (I'm sorry, i'm not very good with computers)
Information for this, I have a Windows 8, 64-bit.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 23:04
Post: #6
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
The partha version did not work either.

I'm suspecting something is interfering with the program and my computer, possibly?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 23:27
Post: #7
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Start clean, erase your Gimp profile and re-install.

To add "--verbose" edit the shortcut that starts Gimp, there is the command somewhere there, just add " --verbose" at the end (space, two dashes, and "verbose").

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 25, 2014, 23:28
Post: #8
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 25, 2014 22:52)Wing Wrote:  
(Apr 25, 2014 06:54)ofnuts Wrote:  Start Gimp with the --verbose parameter and see if the console displays anything suspect?

How would I do this? (I'm sorry, i'm not very good with computers)
Information for this, I have a Windows 8, 64-bit.
This thread may lead you to the --verbose start up technique.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 00:13
Post: #9
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
Someone told me how to do this on commands, but when i enter c:\program files\gimp 2\bin\gimp-2.8" --verbose. it says: 'c:program' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 00:37 (This post was last modified: Apr 26, 2014 00:38 by fluffybunny2.)
Post: #10
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
To open the CMD window in Win 8...
Press the windows key+R to open the run dialog.
In the Run dialog type CMD and press enter to open the CMD window.
Navigate to where your gimp application is installed...
eg:
Code:
cd "c:\Program Files\GIMP 2\bin"
Start Gimp
eg:
Code:
gimp-console-2.8.exe --verbose
Review the output and copy/paste the details back here...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 00:51
Post: #11
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
it doesnt work, it says the message about it not being a command.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 01:09 (This post was last modified: Apr 26, 2014 01:12 by fluffybunny2.)
Post: #12
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 26, 2014 00:51)Wing Wrote:  it doesnt work, it says the message about it not being a command.
At which stage?
(Right Click the cmd window to see options to copy. Paste your output in your reply.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 01:31
Post: #13
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 26, 2014 01:09)fluffybunny2 Wrote:  
(Apr 26, 2014 00:51)Wing Wrote:  it doesnt work, it says the message about it not being a command.
At which stage?
(Right Click the cmd window to see options to copy. Paste your output in your reply.)

Ok, so i paste it into the black box and i press enter and it gives that message.
Also, how do i open gimp to make this thing work???????????????????????????
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 07:24
Post: #14
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 26, 2014 01:31)Wing Wrote:  
(Apr 26, 2014 01:09)fluffybunny2 Wrote:  
(Apr 26, 2014 00:51)Wing Wrote:  it doesnt work, it says the message about it not being a command.
At which stage?
(Right Click the cmd window to see options to copy. Paste your output in your reply.)

Ok, so i paste it into the black box and i press enter and it gives that message.
Also, how do i open gimp to make this thing work???????????????????????????

Also check out my post about running shortcut flags, you might be typing it in the wrong field.
http://gimpforums.com/thread-issue-openi...8#pid23118

If the above instructions in that link still don't work
You can also check windows event viewer. It may hold a clue to the crash

First start gimp up normally until the crash you get.
After, close it if it doesn't close already (mark the current time), then push the windows key on the keyboard to go to the metro start screen.
Start typing "event" & click "View event logs"

Then on the left sidebar, navigate to
"Windows Logs > Application"

Order the date column by clicking on the column title "date" to show from most recent.
The error should be near the time you last tried to start gimp.
Click it and post what the description says.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Apr 26, 2014, 09:28 (This post was last modified: Apr 26, 2014 09:29 by ofnuts.)
Post: #15
RE: Gimp stops loading at Tool Presets
(Apr 26, 2014 00:51)Wing Wrote:  it doesnt work, it says the message about it not being a command.

Since there are spaces in file/directory names ("Program files") make sure you are using the doubles quotes as indicated.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Script-fu: How to create new, addressable layer using gimp-floating-sel-to-layer Bertholom√§us 2 146 Aug 31, 2017 14:32
Last Post: Bertholomäus
  Late binding / COM for opening an image into GIMP? i73 2 126 Aug 4, 2017 17:39
Last Post: i73
  Loading PythonFu Plugin: ImportError for .../python/gimp.so (GIMP 2.8.22/OSX/Py2.7.9) joroek 1 199 Jul 11, 2017 07:26
Last Post: ythgilb
  How to close gimp with batch command? flixe 1 211 Jun 19, 2017 12:29
Last Post: ythgilb
  script-fu ok in gimp, not in commad line dominique 1 332 Sep 28, 2014 03:18
Last Post: dominique

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS