Post Reply 

GIMP 2.8.10 Layers, Paths, Channels Issue

Jun 25, 2014, 01:38
Post: #1
GIMP 2.8.10 Layers, Paths, Channels Issue
So before I begin, I would like to say I have used various versions of GIMP for several years and this is one of the only problems I've encountered. So, recently I hadn't used GIMP for a while until a friend asked me to create some art for him, so I decided to download the lastest version of GIMP since mine was slightly outdated so I went and downloaded 2.8.10 without issue, ran and installed it perfectly fine then I tried to create an image. I went to create a new layer and I realized something wasn't right, where the Background layer normally is there was nothing, and none of the buttons were interactive meaning I couldn't click them. I checked the Paths and Channels tabs, same thing. It was as if I had just opened the program, instead of working on an image. If anyone knows how to fix this issue please post below.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jun 25, 2014, 19:45
Post: #2
RE: GIMP 2.8.10 Layers, Paths, Channels Issue
(Jun 25, 2014 05:34)paynekj Wrote:  From your description it sounds like you have tried to add a new layer before creating a new image?

Try File>>New

Kevin

That would seem to be the case, but it isn't as you can see from the screencap below:
http://i.imgur.com/nmxgzm8.png
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jun 25, 2014, 22:47 (This post was last modified: Jun 25, 2014 23:07 by Prototype_.)
Post: #3
RE: GIMP 2.8.10 Layers, Paths, Channels Issue
(Jun 25, 2014 20:13)ofnuts Wrote:  The screencap shows an empty Layers list in the active image, so I can only conclude that the image with the arrow is not the active image and there is another image active somewhere (off-screen?)(*). How many images in "Windows>Dockable dialogs>Images"?

(*) Another possibility is that you started two different instances of Gimp and are mixing up the windows. Quite less likely and easily checked in the Process monitor.

After checking the Windows > Dockable Dialogues > Images there is only one active image being the standard [Untitled]-1. As for the second possibility I've checked and there is only one instance of GIMP running. I'm going to try to re-install GIMP and try again.

EDIT: I just tried re-installing the program, to no avail.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Export multiple layers as a layered PDF, not a mulitpage PDF auriuman78 2 120 Jun 15, 2018 22:14
Last Post: auriuman78
  Printers not showing in gimp chrismacor 1 98 May 24, 2018 06:03
Last Post: paynekj
  Gimp 2.8 wont't see my wcoom bamboo tablet NullPointer 1 119 May 22, 2018 12:53
Last Post: paynekj
  Gimp compatibility katie98 1 99 May 22, 2018 05:53
Last Post: paynekj
  Using Adobe Typekit fonts within GIMP? Kevin M 10 1,503 May 21, 2018 16:07
Last Post: T.Mitarai

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS