Post Reply 

Do I need to re-load GIMP program?

Jul 23, 2011, 22:36
Post: #1
Do I need to re-load GIMP program?
Just got my Wacom draw tablet working with GIMP....but now I have a whole new set of issues GIMP will not respond to either the Wacom pen or mouse then stops responding to my main keyboard and main mouse Angry., lets me draw a little on one layer and then just stops workingHuh. Today when I tried to configure the tablet settings in the tool box it didn't read the tablet at all. And yes the tablet was plugged in. I think I am starting to hate GIMP.
Any and all help is appreciated greatly.Cool
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 23, 2011, 22:59
Post: #2
RE: Do I need to re-load GIMP program?
What operating system do you use?

If you go to Edit/Preferences/Input Devices then press "Configure extended input devices" and click the device list drop-down, what do you see?

[attachment=565]

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  How to make a small book in GIMP? Dimensions? Youwotm8 1 29 Today 06:34
Last Post: ythgilb
  GIMP - “windows 10” - “command line” - error alvaro562003 4 109 Sep 18, 2017 08:13
Last Post: paynekj
Tongue Installing GIMP User Manual ozdoug 2 153 Aug 9, 2017 00:54
Last Post: ozdoug
  Running GIMP from cmd without new window appearing llipowicz 2 155 Jun 27, 2017 15:07
Last Post: ythgilb
  GIMP crashed, and all my saved changes are gone LostGoldfish 1 180 Jun 23, 2017 13:20
Last Post: ythgilb

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS