Post Reply 

Do I need to re-load GIMP program?

Jul 23, 2011, 22:36
Post: #1
Do I need to re-load GIMP program?
Just got my Wacom draw tablet working with GIMP....but now I have a whole new set of issues GIMP will not respond to either the Wacom pen or mouse then stops responding to my main keyboard and main mouse Angry., lets me draw a little on one layer and then just stops workingHuh. Today when I tried to configure the tablet settings in the tool box it didn't read the tablet at all. And yes the tablet was plugged in. I think I am starting to hate GIMP.
Any and all help is appreciated greatly.Cool
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 23, 2011, 22:59
Post: #2
RE: Do I need to re-load GIMP program?
What operating system do you use?

If you go to Edit/Preferences/Input Devices then press "Configure extended input devices" and click the device list drop-down, what do you see?

[attachment=565]

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Need Help about Gimp opening a whole lot files AlexWorX 1 73 Nov 17, 2017 19:44
Last Post: rich2005
  How do I open multiple images in Gimp? Pnem42 1 76 Nov 9, 2017 05:23
Last Post: paynekj
  This program is making me so salty Bullish 0 95 Oct 21, 2017 00:47
Last Post: Bullish
  Gimp prints multi page documents on one page samksharma 1 126 Oct 17, 2017 04:49
Last Post: paynekj
  How to make a small book in GIMP? Dimensions? Youwotm8 1 134 Sep 26, 2017 06:34
Last Post: ythgilb

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS