Post Reply 

Dead Pixel

Jan 13, 2012, 02:49
Post: #1
Dead Pixel
Hey all,

Pretty new to GIMP and I have a dead pixel in all my images.

I found this site:
http://www.farcrydesign.com/GIMP/HotDot.html

And I can easily do one picture at a time, but I have about 3000 that I need to batch and I can't figure out how to do it?

Can anyone help?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 07:45
Post: #2
RE: Dead Pixel
The script will process all files in a given folder... you can call it either from inside Gimp sing the menus, or from the command line. The instructions look very complete for this, so what kind of issue to you have?

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 18:07
Post: #3
RE: Dead Pixel
(Jan 13, 2012 07:45)ofnuts Wrote:  The script will process all files in a given folder... you can call it either from inside Gimp sing the menus, or from the command line. The instructions look very complete for this, so what kind of issue to you have?

I just don't know how to 'call' it.
And I've tried the command line but I just don't know where to start.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 18:57
Post: #4
RE: Dead Pixel
Did you install it in Gimp? Once this is done, it should show up in "Filters/Darla/Hot Dot on Folder"

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 19:01
Post: #5
RE: Dead Pixel
I've done that, and I can do everything - but when I hit go nothing happens.
I'm on a mac if that makes it different?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 19:13
Post: #6
RE: Dead Pixel
I FIGURED IT OUT!
I guess it doesn't work with tif files, i renamed them to be jpg and it works.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 13, 2012, 20:08
Post: #7
RE: Dead Pixel
(Jan 13, 2012 19:13)mobiledeli Wrote:  I FIGURED IT OUT!
I guess it doesn't work with tif files, i renamed them to be jpg and it works.
Uh? There is an option to indicate the extension of the input files...

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS