Post Reply 

Cloning on the MacBook Pro

Nov 3, 2013, 00:17 (This post was last modified: Nov 3, 2013 00:29 by humanguy.)
Post: #1
Cloning on the MacBook Pro
I know this has been covered before here, and I've read a lot of the posts that cover this topic, but I still don't get it. I've tried everything and nothing works. Here's the kind of thing I want to do:

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/feature/15037.html

The way I understand it is I choose the clone tool, press and hold down the command key and then click on the area in the image that contains the part of the image I want to "paint" over the part of the image I don't want.

Then I move the cursor to the part I want to paint over and click on it, painting over the bad area.

Well, it just doesn't work, I mean nothing happens.

Can one of you good people explain how to do this, please?

I know this must tax the patience of the experts here, sorry about that.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 3, 2013, 06:42 (This post was last modified: Nov 3, 2013 06:43 by iForStyle007.)
Post: #2
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
No worries humanguy, there is only 1 that does a little taxing, cool name btw. When you command + click you define a clean spot of the image, your source.

Just command + click the clean area without the object on either the right or left side of it.

Then let go of command, and just click to paint over the affected area.

*Keep in mind though, that in the case of the water bottle example, you'll need to click & hold to paint one vertical draw. Then let go and click from the top of the water bottle part that is showing.

There are several video tutorials out there that do an excellent job of showing how it works. You can see the "picked-source" real-time in photoshop's clone tool (on the brush it'self)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AZKQrqFx2UM
(In the video, the selection is so you don't clone from outside your preferred source, but the problem you can run into is you run out of space to clone from, still you can try it
Also, replace "ctrl" with "command" obv.)

I might get around to making an animated gif tut for you based on that tutorial you linked if you still need it by then, but you'll have to wait for a while, busy Sunday. So check the vid for now & any advice/help given by others.

"In order to succeed, your desire for success should be greater than fear of failure." BC
[Image: 29uocaf.png]
iFS007 tut vids on YT ~ auto color B&W landscape tut
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 3, 2013, 07:04
Post: #3
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
Thank you, iForStyle007. What happens when I select the clone tool, hold down the command key and move it around over the area I want to copy is I see a little cross that moves with the cursor, and then when I release the command key and click over the area I want to change nothing happens.

Am I stupid? I really want this goddamn thing to work, and I'm trying, man I'm trying.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 3, 2013, 09:59 (This post was last modified: Nov 3, 2013 10:02 by rich2005.)
Post: #4
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
There seem to be considerable problems with Mac's at the moment, concerning their recent OS update and broken Gimp keyboard shortcuts. I suspect that this is the problem and I can not see fix yet.

The procedure you outlined (first post) and the demo you referenced look ok to me. Second post reads a bit strange but just as a confirmation.

Using the clone tool. It uses the current brush so check that the brush is not so small as to be invisible.
Before you fix the origin there is a 'no-go' icon
[Image: g3iGZMw.jpg]

Ctl-(command)-click should fix the origin and lose the 'no-go' icon. I suspect this where it is broken.
[Image: k2NBenL.jpg]

Now you can move the cursor around (do not hold any keys down for now) and click to copy (maybe) the origin and other things depending on mode and use.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 3, 2013, 21:30
Post: #5
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
(Nov 3, 2013 09:59)rich2005 Wrote:  It uses the current brush so check that the brush is not so small as to be invisible.

Yes! There was no brush selected! I selected one and there it was, everything working exactly as described.

However, it doesn't appear to matter which brush I select, they all do the same thing, which is to make a thin line. I need to find a way to get ore coverage.

Thanks a ton, rich!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 4, 2013, 00:44
Post: #6
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
(Nov 3, 2013 23:24)ofnuts Wrote:  
(Nov 3, 2013 21:30)humanguy Wrote:  However, it doesn't appear to matter which brush I select, they all do the same thing, which is to make a thin line. I need to find a way to get ore coverage.

Increase the brush size in the Tool options dialog (or use '[' and ']').

Just in case:
When you clone, in mac this is a video representation of how it should go.
(Considering the shortcuts aren't broken as previous poster said)
Video 9 how to crop & clone
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GI4Qoimx630
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Nov 4, 2013, 23:34
Post: #7
RE: Cloning on the MacBook Pro
I'm getting the hang of it alright. Thanks for all the help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Half picture when printing on Pixma pro-100 xune 1 321 Dec 9, 2017 12:23
Last Post: ythgilb
  Pen Pressure on Surface Pro 2 Frefdsertwui 1 859 Aug 21, 2014 10:34
Last Post: Frefdsertwui
  can gimp do this (w or w/o plug-in) (paint shop pro had it) moltres_rider 5 1,334 Apr 25, 2013 08:16
Last Post: rich2005
  myriad pro james101 2 2,369 Mar 22, 2012 10:32
Last Post: james101

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS