Post Reply 

Clone Tool Won't Clone

May 4, 2013, 15:57
Post: #16
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Ofnuts, I installed dropbox 2.8.4 and have copied the problem file to its Photo Folder. It is the only file in that folder and it has a rather long name. 2008_06140074m4.xcf. It is nearly 36MB in size. I will allow it to be shared w/ you, but am a bit reluctant to share w/ Everone. Do I need your email address to share it only w/ you? dcox5 Do you need my email address here?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 17:40
Post: #17
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
ww.dropbox.com Smile Or if you can find your way in the French, here: http://dl.free.fr/

Yes, my mail ISP won't take 35MB...

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 5, 2013, 13:48
Post: #18
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Looking at your image...

- Open the "Select" menu: both "Select/All" and "Select/None" are available: you have selection active somewhere

- "Windows/Dockable dialog/Histogram": look at the pixels count on the right: 3... this means you have three pixels selected somewhere. After some hunting, they are at 1113,873-875

- Use "Select/all" or "Select/None" and everything should work again (and not only the clone tool, the other paint tools should also have stopped working).

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 6, 2013, 14:44
Post: #19
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
I want to let the forum readers know that Ofnuts was able to analize my problem file and determined that the Heal and Clone Tools would not work because I still had 3 pixels selectd. Once cleared, all the tools work just fine. I am very much impressed with his quick analysis and really like the power of the Heal Tool. Many thanks. dcox5
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jun 11, 2013, 13:10
Post: #20
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
ofnuts got it spot on for me - the 'mode' of my clone tool needed to be on 'normal'! Many thanks :-D
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 6, 2014, 16:52
Post: #21
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
UNDER CLONE TOOL my BRUSH SELECTION OPTION ICON WINDOW WAS BLANK changed to another brush

I just encountered somewhat of same problem this morning using GIMP 2.8 Could not clone;could only see the cross hair BUT not the usual resizable perforated circle (outline the croshair) which changes size as you vary the brush 'size'. I would open a new image; could zoom in, flip or scale image but COULDN"T CLONE;even after opening images i was able to clone just yesterday!!! After following some of the troubleshooting tips here (i'm new to GIMP) i happened to notice that UNDER CLONE TOOL my BRUSH SELECTION OPTION ICON WINDOW WAS BLANK.....selected another brush (changed it to '2 Hardness 0.05' ) and VOILA!! Frustrating and freightening (lol)...well...unnerving at the least when facing a deadline. As they said...turned out to be something simple HOPE THIS HELPS OUT at least some of you.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Using the Elipse tool bl665 1 56 Jul 28, 2017 06:07
Last Post: ythgilb
  Blur tool changes the color F_Jenkins17 3 201 Oct 8, 2014 07:38
Last Post: ofnuts
  Can't find line tool? FluffyMuffins230 4 314 Oct 1, 2014 16:24
Last Post: FluffyMuffins230
  Text tool options Nisha 1 273 Aug 22, 2014 08:16
Last Post: rich2005
  Tool boxes EddieAstoria 1 222 Aug 14, 2014 23:29
Last Post: fluffybunny2

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS