Post Reply 

Clone Tool Won't Clone

Jan 12, 2012, 07:45
Post: #1
Clone Tool Won't Clone
Hiho. I'm trying to use the clone tool to erase creases around an eye.

I have the layer with the eye in it active,
I choose the clone tool,
I hit CTRL and click the area of flesh around the eye I want to copy,
I see a moving outline of the flesh that's being copied,
It works spiffingly!
I change brush size to work in a smaller area,
I hit CTRL and click the area of flesh I want to copy,
I see a moving outline of the flesh I want to copy,
But nothing! My cursor moves, but no cloning going on.

This has been plaguing me for a while but I've had projects going that I didn't want to interrupt. It's gotten to the point that I just can't take it anymore. I really need the clone tool for this phase of this project, and I would be so grateful for any help.

The GIMP really is wonderful stuff. I so love using it and all the power it harnesses. Thank you so much, Gimp staff, wherever you are.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 12, 2012, 09:52
Post: #2
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Must be something simple Smile

Check that you are indeed cloning a layer (what is selected in the Layers window when you Ctrl-click?) and not its make, or a channel.

Also check the "mode" of the Clone tool (is it on "Normal")?

Does it work better if you use the "Heal" (Heal) tool? (which works the same and may produce better results in your case anyway).

Otherwise post a screenshot showing the main image window (it doesn't need to cover the whole image but I want to see all the borders and status bars), and the Layers and the Tool/Clone options window.

[Image: 2Tvo0.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 16, 2012, 21:27
Post: #3
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
This used to happen to me all the time in PS, and usually it's because you have the wrong layer active, or there's something else selected that you don't see:

If there's an eensy weensy couple of pixels selected elsewhere in the file, nothing outside of that selection can be altered.

(Jan 12, 2012 09:52)ofnuts Wrote:  Must be something simple Smile

Check that you are indeed cloning a layer (what is selected in the Layers window when you Ctrl-click?) and not its make, or a channel.

Also check the "mode" of the Clone tool (is it on "Normal")?

Does it work better if you use the "Heal" (Heal) tool? (which works the same and may produce better results in your case anyway).

Otherwise post a screenshot showing the main image window (it doesn't need to cover the whole image but I want to see all the borders and status bars), and the Layers and the Tool/Clone options window.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2012, 08:07
Post: #4
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
I've got the same problem. I'm new to Gimp and also to Mac OS X, but whatever I do there is always the 'no-entry' sign. I've been googling for a couple of hours but can't find any way to enable the clone tool.

I have a jpg photo, I have made a new layer, the layer is selected, and the clone tool is set to normal. I've tried selecting an area first. I've tried select none, and then tried. I don't know what else to do to get rid of the no-entry sign
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 27, 2012, 08:32
Post: #5
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
You get the forbidden sign until you Ctrl-click to indicate the source of the cloning. The "forbidden" sign (a bit misleading) tells you can can't copy yet, not that you can't select the source.

[Image: 2Tvo0.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Feb 2, 2013, 08:28
Post: #6
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
(Feb 27, 2012 08:07)Lyonnesse Wrote:  I've got the same problem. I'm new to Gimp and also to Mac OS X, but whatever I do there is always the 'no-entry' sign. I've been googling for a couple of hours but can't find any way to enable the clone tool.

I have a jpg photo, I have made a new layer, the layer is selected, and the clone tool is set to normal. I've tried selecting an area first. I've tried select none, and then tried. I don't know what else to do to get rid of the no-entry sign

I know I'm a bit late to the party, so to speak, but just wanted to let people know that with Macs (at least with mine) I have to hold down ⌘ command, not the ctrl key.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 3, 2013, 23:06
Post: #7
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
I have just insalled GIMP 2.8.4 and am new to this program. I can use Heal or Clone on a .jpg picture, but once saved and reopend as a .xcf file, I can not get Heal or Clone to work. I can set the source via Ctrol Click and the forbidden sign goes away, but moving over a small distance and click to paste the source an nothing happens. Even multipal clicks does nothing. Mode is Normal and only 1 layer. Tried sliding opacity and brush size and everything else that seems related but no success. Tried the Clone tool and it fails in the same way. I an not into multiple layers and used the same procedure on the file when it was in .jpg format and it works correctly there. It failed once I saved the file in .xcf format and reopened it. Anyone have any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 00:36
Post: #8
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Post an XCF exhibiting the problem somwhere?

[Image: 2Tvo0.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 04:53
Post: #9
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
ofnuts, are you asking me to provide you w/ the .xcf file that fails to paste using the Heal or Clone tool? If so, I am willing to but don't yet know how to post a file on this forum. Do I email it to you or how do I get the problem file to you? Sorry for my ignorance. dcox5
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 04:56
Post: #10
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
ofnuts, are you asking me to provide you w/ the .xcf file that fails to paste using the Heal or Clone tool? If so, I am willing to but don't yet know how to post a file on this forum. Do I email it to you or how do I get the problem file to you? Sorry for my ignorance. Do I try to put the file in the "New Attachments:" box? dcox5
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 09:19
Post: #11
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
(May 4, 2013 04:56)dcox5 Wrote:  ofnuts, are you asking me to provide you w/ the .xcf file that fails to paste using the Heal or Clone tool? If so, I am willing to but don't yet know how to post a file on this forum. Do I email it to you or how do I get the problem file to you? Sorry for my ignorance. Do I try to put the file in the "New Attachments:" box? dcox5
Yes I am Smile

Hit "Reply" below to start an answer, then the "browse" button to fill the "New attachment" field with some file path, then "add attachment" to upload the file to GimpForums, then "post reply".

There is a size limit to the files (500KB I think, so you may have to crop the image to some small representative part to make it fit).

[Image: 2Tvo0.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 14:24
Post: #12
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Howdy Ofnuts, This is now getting interesting. The .xcr file that fails w/ Heal and Clone is 35652 KB. I have a Win 7 Pro i7 desktop w/ 6 GB mem and lots of discs. With this file loaded in your program, I still have 3 GB of memory available.
When I did a Crop on the image to reduce the file size to 2.3KB size, the Heal tool works just fine. When I went back and loaded the full sized .xcf file, the Heal tool continues to fail.
So, I can not attach the full sized failing file for you. Do you have any idea on why the file size might prevent the Heal or Clone tools from working? If you email or some other method wil let me sent the fully sized problem file, I am willing to do so. Again, my system is not out of resources when this file is loaded. dcox5
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 14:48
Post: #13
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
2.3KB is too small... they may be 400-500Kb is a more realistic size....

Otherwise, find some site that takes a 35MB file (dropbox?) and post the URL here...

[Image: 2Tvo0.png]

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 15:10
Post: #14
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Sorry about saying the cropped file is 2.3KB. It is 2.3MB and that file works just fine.
I don't know about "dropboxes" but will research the possibility. Is 35Mb (the problem file) too large to email to you directly?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
May 4, 2013, 15:11
Post: #15
RE: Clone Tool Won't Clone
Sorry about saying the cropped file is 2.3KB. It is 2.3MB and that file works just fine.
I don't know about "dropboxes" but will research the possibility. Is 35Mb (the problem file) too large to email to you directly?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Can't find line tool? FluffyMuffins230 9 231 Nov 18, 2014 14:29
Last Post: viccivi
  Help! Rectangle crop tool weledarose 3 78 Nov 17, 2014 00:54
Last Post: weledarose
  Edited a .gif with GIMP and now it won't play Yummychickenblue 3 73 Nov 16, 2014 17:06
Last Post: Yummychickenblue
  Gimp won't open CR2 files bpthebroker 2 124 Nov 10, 2014 14:20
Last Post: ofnuts
  Curving text won't work Clobe 2 78 Nov 10, 2014 08:25
Last Post: rich2005

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS