Post Reply 

CDlabel.scm inner diameter

Aug 3, 2011, 18:48
Post: #1
CDlabel.scm inner diameter
I have tried for some months now, on and off, to reduce the inner diameter on this very useful script but have not found the manner to accomplish this. Now I have a thousand full face labels due in and it is critical for me to discover how to eliminate or reduce the center down to about 1cm.

Does anyone know how?

Bill Taylor
Killer Spade 806
CE 1969
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 3, 2011, 19:01
Post: #2
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
There are several versions around. Which one are you using (URL to download it)?

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 3, 2011, 20:16
Post: #3
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
(Aug 3, 2011 19:01)ofnuts Wrote:  There are several versions around. Which one are you using (URL to download it)?

I found the author´s site some time back and downloaded it from there, but I´m not finding that right now. I´ll try to attach it to this post.


Attached File(s)
.txt  scm.txt (Size: 3.09 KB / Downloads: 176)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 3, 2011, 20:39
Post: #4
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
If you change the inner-diam function to read:

Code:
;; Utility to calculate the inner radius
(define (inner-diam diameter mini) 20)

It will create an inner hole with a 20px diameter. Adjust to taste depending on your expected PPI in the final output.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 4, 2011, 02:38
Post: #5
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
(Aug 3, 2011 20:39)ofnuts Wrote:  If you change the inner-diam function to read:

Code:
;; Utility to calculate the inner radius
(define (inner-diam diameter mini) 20)

It will create an inner hole with a 20px diameter. Adjust to taste depending on your expected PPI in the final output.

i copied and pasted over the old and this is not it but thanks anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 4, 2011, 08:27
Post: #6
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
Note that I'm not saying tha tit will produce a hole of the right diameter. But all you have to do is figure out how many pixels you need and replace the "20" value above.

Another solution is to find out if the other CD label scripts you can find fit your needs better.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 4, 2011, 23:39
Post: #7
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
(Aug 4, 2011 08:27)ofnuts Wrote:  Note that I'm not saying tha tit will produce a hole of the right diameter. But all you have to do is figure out how many pixels you need and replace the "20" value above.

Another solution is to find out if the other CD label scripts you can find fit your needs better.

thanks, I´ll play with it some more.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 6, 2011, 14:02 (This post was last modified: Aug 6, 2011 14:02 by rich2005.)
Post: #8
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
That is a interesting one, I make DVD's as well and use my own template, I had forgotten the Akkana Peck scripts.

The script posted fails on my gimp 2.6.11 but the CDlabel2.scm from http://www.shallowsky.com/software/cdplugins/ works ok.

For this one if you adjust the ratio of outer dia to inner dia of a full-face printable to 6.0 (120/20) then the selection seems to be correct. Another try and 6.1 seems a better value. That is line 23 of CDlabel2.scm

screenshot http://i.imgur.com/Ikk38.jpg

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Aug 6, 2011, 20:18
Post: #9
RE: CDlabel.scm inner diameter
(Aug 6, 2011 14:02)rich2005 Wrote:  That is a interesting one, I make DVD's as well and use my own template, I had forgotten the Akkana Peck scripts.

The script posted fails on my gimp 2.6.11 but the CDlabel2.scm from http://www.shallowsky.com/software/cdplugins/ works ok.

For this one if you adjust the ratio of outer dia to inner dia of a full-face printable to 6.0 (120/20) then the selection seems to be correct. Another try and 6.1 seems a better value. That is line 23 of CDlabel2.scm

screenshot http://i.imgur.com/Ikk38.jpg

thanks rich, Iĺl update and try this, God bless.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS