Post Reply 

Brushes and layers

Mar 24, 2012, 15:31
Post: #1
Brushes and layers
As this forum says I am still fairly new to gimp though I have used it a bit.
I am an avid gamer and like using gimp to make maps for my games. Now I have look all over for a way to make brushes there own layer with out having to go through the hole speal of creating a new layer shrinking it to fit the brush. then having to drag the new layer to were I want it then having to place the brush.
I just wish to place the brush and automatically have it as a new layer. I have been told to look at Gimp::fu but I don't under stand how to do that kind of stuff.
If any one can help I would be most appreciative. Confused
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 16:17
Post: #2
RE: Brushes and layers
Why use brushes for this? Save your parts as PNG files, then import them using "File/Open as layers". This creates layer(s) from the imported file(s) and you only have to drag them to position. Or am I missing something (in which case an example would be nice)

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 16:27
Post: #3
RE: Brushes and layers
I get what you are saying but then you have to open the file find the file you are looking for.
with brushes they are right there and you can change from one to the other on the fly and place severel in several secs. with out having to find what you are looking for.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 16:45
Post: #4
RE: Brushes and layers
You can open several file in one strike... the "Open as layers" dialog lets you select several files. If you make that directory the "current/working directory" when you start Gimp, file open dialogs will open there.

Otherwise if you do just one stroke with the brush on a transparent layer, you don't really need to shrink the layer around the brush (unless you want to align things), and if you want this, then "Layer/Autocrop layer" will quickly reduce the layer to its non-tansparent part.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 17:04
Post: #5
RE: Brushes and layers
http://pyromancers.com/dungeon-painter-online/
This is a site with a dungeon map painter that I like to use. I like how it is set up for quick and easy place ment and I would love to have that quick and easy ability in gimp that is why made this thread.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 17:48
Post: #6
RE: Brushes and layers
Maybe the solution is even simpler than you think... just drag and drop images to Gimp. Open a standard navigator on your "objects" folder, and drag/drop them to the Gimp image. They will be added as layers. The only quirk is that they will always appear at the center of the image and not where you dropped them, so you have to reposition them (not hard if your active tool happens to be the Move tool (Move)). You can even drag a drop a bunch of them in one gesture.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 24, 2012, 17:56
Post: #7
RE: Brushes and layers
ya that might just workIdea
Thanks will give it a go
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 26, 2012, 09:32
Post: #8
RE: Brushes and layers
dragging the brushes on does not work I cant change the size until it is on the map and for some reason it is showing up with a black back ground even though it does not have a background at all when I try to edit it.
What I am looking for is a plug-in that will make a brush a new layer every time I place it on my map if any one knows of one could you point me to it or if not point me to some one who could make the plug-in.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 26, 2012, 10:55 (This post was last modified: Mar 26, 2012 10:55 by ofnuts.)
Post: #9
RE: Brushes and layers
(Mar 26, 2012 09:32)JamesClay Wrote:  dragging the brushes on does not work I cant change the size until it is on the map and for some reason it is showing up with a black back ground even though it does not have a background at all when I try to edit it.
What I am looking for is a plug-in that will make a brush a new layer every time I place it on my map if any one knows of one could you point me to it or if not point me to some one who could make the plug-in.
You can't change the size in Gimp until the image is seen by Gimp (but then where is the problem, it's in its own layer so you can resize later).

"Some reason" could be a problem of file type not seen as supporting transparency. If I drag PNGs in Gimp they show up as transparent in the right places.

The first place to check for Gimp plugins is the Gimp registry. But sincerely I don't see how a plugin is going to help you. You have to think about your operation in terms of gestures and data you have to provide and optimize that. A script/plugin will help only if it can compute things for you, but it won't read your mind.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 08:27
Post: #10
RE: Brushes and layers
@JamesClay

It could be that Gimp is not the best tool for the job.

Looking at your web site reference, it seems to be about placing tiles on a grid, so Inkscape might be a better bet.

Initially, you will still have to make a layer and import an image for any particular tile.
After that you can duplicate layers very easily and clicking on a tile automatically takes you to that layer.
Moving a tile is just dragging it about.

Using linux here and Inkscape 0.48.2, I think this version is now available as a windows binary.
Exports with layers to Gimp if you want to any further work.
Screen shots of some tiles made with Gimp, imported into Inkscape, exported back to Gimp.
I wont clog the forum up with lots of images, 3 screenshots in 1
http://i.imgur.com/AVoTX.jpg

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 08:58 (This post was last modified: Mar 27, 2012 08:59 by ofnuts.)
Post: #11
RE: Brushes and layers
(Mar 27, 2012 08:27)rich2005 Wrote:  Initially, you will still have to make a layer and import an image for any particular tile.
After that you can duplicate layers very easily and clicking on a tile automatically takes you to that layer.
Moving a tile is just dragging it about.
Same as in Gimp then.... except you have to create a layer before importing the image...

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 11:02
Post: #12
RE: Brushes and layers
Yeah, it is an alternative.

The ability to click on a tile and move it around the canvas without trawling through the layers dialog IMHO gives Inkscape the edge.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 11:31
Post: #13
RE: Brushes and layers
Gimp works the same way... click and drag directly on the canvas...

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 11:38
Post: #14
RE: Brushes and layers
(Mar 27, 2012 11:31)ofnuts Wrote:  Gimp works the same way... click and drag directly on the canvas...

Yes, but what if you wanted to move a tile imported 30 layers ago, you would have to find that layer.

Thinking about it, with Inkscape, you would not need all those layers, maybe just one for each type of tile, copy the tile as many times as you like, move them around as you want. Perhaps make a boilerplate svg for easily creating different scenes.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Mar 27, 2012, 12:00
Post: #15
RE: Brushes and layers
(Mar 27, 2012 11:38)rich2005 Wrote:  
(Mar 27, 2012 11:31)ofnuts Wrote:  Gimp works the same way... click and drag directly on the canvas...
Yes, but what if you wanted to move a tile imported 30 layers ago, you would have to find that layer.
No you just have to click on the tile and drag it... unless you are using the "Move active layer" setting (which is not the default)

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  select multiple layers in the Layers Dialog user5555155 1 52 Aug 14, 2017 14:19
Last Post: ythgilb
  Layers question lpvmc 1 121 Jun 10, 2017 18:40
Last Post: ythgilb
  Gimp in Lubuntu. Top of layers applet is hidden. Weird science! cheapo 6 222 Oct 5, 2014 18:58
Last Post: cheapo
  My pen/tablet seem not to recognize brushes? brian1126 1 214 Aug 27, 2014 05:30
Last Post: fluffybunny2
  auto align layers asterix96 1 325 Aug 26, 2014 07:44
Last Post: rich2005

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS