Post Reply 

Automating a Procedure

Jan 28, 2014, 01:15 (This post was last modified: Jan 28, 2014 01:23 by GreenRite.)
Post: #1
Automating a Procedure
Gimp 2.8.6, Windows 7

I have installed the auto_rotate.scm plugin. Now I need to automate a few of the procedures I regularly use it for. After I have selected the Path Tool and marked the two endpoints for the path, I use the following procedure (which is the procedure that needs to be automated):

Select: Windows/Dockable Dialogue/Paths
Right click in the Paths dialogue box
Select: Tools\Rotate by Path\Lanczos\OK
Close the Paths dialogue box

I use this procedure a lot and I could really use for it to be automated. If possible, I'd like the activation to be as simple as pressing a hotkey. If it's a tough project, I'm willing to pay to get it done.

Thanks,
Green
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 06:54
Post: #2
RE: Automating a Procedure
It would help if you could tell us exactly where you got auto_rotate.scm from, but you can assign keyboard shortcuts yourself:

Edit>>Keyboard Shortcuts then scroll down to find the relevant entry for this script and assign the key combination of your choice.

Kevin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 08:53
Post: #3
RE: Automating a Procedure
(Jan 28, 2014 06:54)paynekj Wrote:  It would help if you could tell us exactly where you got auto_rotate.scm from


I was told that this is a python plug-in that rotates about two points, and that there is a link there to the authors site:

http://registry.gimp.org/node/28588
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 09:35
Post: #4
RE: Automating a Procedure
@paynejk

The auto-rotate is an old-ish script that does not work on the OP's installation.

see: http://gimpforums.com/thread-crop-scale-...4#pid19964

the referenced plug-in ROT2.py is in there as well.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 09:47
Post: #5
RE: Automating a Procedure
So which is being used: auto_rotate.scm or rot2.py ?

Either way it's going to need someone to either modify the existing script, or write a new script to call the original and bypass the dialog.

Kevin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 10:03 (This post was last modified: Jan 28, 2014 10:05 by GreenRite.)
Post: #6
RE: Automating a Procedure
Now that rich2005 has refreshed my memory (and thank you), I do believe it is rot2.py, but how can I find out which one it is for certain? Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 10:41
Post: #7
RE: Automating a Procedure
In Gimp use Help menu -> Plugin Browser and enter rotate in the search box.

It will tell you which plugins are working and where they are in the menu structure.

A bit like this, although I possibly have more entries than you.

http://i.imgur.com/ZFLflt3.jpg

Since auto-rotate.scm does not work on your installation everything points to ROT2.py

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 10:46
Post: #8
RE: Automating a Procedure
As your description of your method of working talks about right-clicking on the path in the path dialog, you are using rot2.py (the script registers in a different menu)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 28, 2014, 12:03
Post: #9
RE: Automating a Procedure
I do have the one titled py-split-rot, author jfgarcia.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 04:45 (This post was last modified: Jan 30, 2014 06:14 by GreenRite.)
Post: #10
RE: Automating a Procedure
(Jan 28, 2014 09:47)paynekj Wrote:  So which is being used: auto_rotate.scm or rot2.py ?

Either way it's going to need someone to either modify the existing script, or write a new script to call the original and bypass the dialog.

Kevin

Is there anyone out there who can do this for me? I really could use help getting this done, and as I said in my first post, I can pay you for your work.

The project is automating key strokes and/or mouse clicks for a GIMP (2.8.6, Windows 7) procedure that I use frequently. The procedure involves using the already installed plugin rot2.py, which can be found here:

http://registry.gimp.org/node/28588

After an image has been opened (usually .jpg, but sometimes .bmp) and a path has been defined by its two endpoints, this is the procedure that follows, and that needs to be automated:

Select: Windows/Dockable Dialogue/Paths
Right click in the Paths dialogue box
Select: Tools\Rotate by Path\Lanczos\OK
Close the Paths dialogue box

I'd like something as simple as pressing a hot key (or combination of keys) to run the automated procedure.

Is anyone willing to give this a shot?

I really need to get this done, because I have a BIG project I'm using it for.

It would be VERY much appreciated.

Thanks,
GreenRite at yahoo dot com
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 09:10
Post: #11
RE: Automating a Procedure
This is a bit strange, I went back to look at auto-rotate.scm in a Win7 64 bit (virtual machine) to see if I could find the error, and it is now working (at least it was 5 minutes ago)

Looking at the date of the other post, 19 July I would have been using a 2.8.6 (as yourself).

Now updated to Gimp 2.8.10 and the script works. If you have not already updated your version of Gimp might be worth doing this and trying that script again.

If you look at the gimp.org download listing

ftp://ftp.gimp.org/pub/gimp/v2.8/windows/ you see that Gimp 2.8.6 is not listed, probably due to bugs.

The auto-rotate.scm would speed up your work flow since it is one click. The zip file is still there on that earlier page.

http://gimpforums.com/thread-crop-scale-...4#pid19964

Also, plea to any Win7 64 bit user, give this a try, maybe confirm works/not working.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 09:39
Post: #12
RE: Automating a Procedure
(Jan 30, 2014 09:10)rich2005 Wrote:  This is a bit strange, I went back to look at auto-rotate.scm in a Win7 64 bit (virtual machine) to see if I could find the error, and it is now working (at least it was 5 minutes ago)

Also, plea to any Win7 64 bit user, give this a try, maybe confirm works/not working.

It works for me (Win 7 GIMP 2.8.2), although I was concerned that when I open it in a text editor it complains about non code page 1252 (ANSI - Latin 1) characters and that's usually a red-flag for script-fu.

Kevin
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 09:52
Post: #13
RE: Automating a Procedure
(Jan 30, 2014 09:39)paynekj Wrote:  
(Jan 30, 2014 09:10)rich2005 Wrote:  This is a bit strange, I went back to look at auto-rotate.scm in a Win7 64 bit (virtual machine) to see if I could find the error, and it is now working (at least it was 5 minutes ago)

Also, plea to any Win7 64 bit user, give this a try, maybe confirm works/not working.

It works for me (Win 7 GIMP 2.8.2), although I was concerned that when I open it in a text editor it complains about non code page 1252 (ANSI - Latin 1) characters and that's usually a red-flag for script-fu.

Kevin

there is a comment in French,
nous donnons à a une nouvelle valeur arbitraire tel que a soit un réel non nul. b=0 pour que b/a = 0

could the accents be the cause?

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 10:23
Post: #14
RE: Automating a Procedure
Looking at it in hex I'm seeing 2-byte characters (E2 88) for the minus signs in this line:
Code:
    ;A d'affixe a+ib avec a=x1−x0 et b=y1−y0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 30, 2014, 10:46
Post: #15
RE: Automating a Procedure
There are a few strange characters that show up more in Win than in my usual linux.

screenshot http://i.imgur.com/WrKMUb1.jpg strange that a comment could affect the action of the script, but there was a similar report recently on GC.

Anyway I deleted these in my Win7 VM and it works, but then it did before that.

** https://www.gimp-forum.net/ now answering questions**
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Automating a bunch of quiz cards sponsen 2 718 Jan 9, 2013 00:34
Last Post: BilboMint

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS