Post Reply 

Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation

Jul 19, 2011, 16:26
Post: #1
Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
So I have this gif animation and I want to add a background to it.
Problem is when I add a new layer (the background layer) and draw something on it (like as an example: a field of daisies) and save the layers as an animation than..well..you guessed it..it participates in the animation.

So how to add a background without harassing the nimated layers?

Thnx in advance,

Reskaillev
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jul 19, 2011, 19:43
Post: #2
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
You have to add the background to all your layers. Bu there is a script for that:

http://www.sai.msu.su/~megera/gimp/merge-anim/

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 24, 2011, 04:56
Post: #3
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
(Jul 19, 2011 19:43)ofnuts Wrote:  You have to add the background to all your layers. Bu there is a script for that:

http://www.sai.msu.su/~megera/gimp/merge-anim/

Thanks this is what I was looking for, but I am not really sure how to install new script yet? I was watching some tuts, but I use Ubuntu... sigh, so, thats what I am working on now.

[Image: banana.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 24, 2011, 11:58
Post: #4
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
(Dec 24, 2011 04:56)Pl3th0r4x Wrote:  
(Jul 19, 2011 19:43)ofnuts Wrote:  You have to add the background to all your layers. Bu there is a script for that:

http://www.sai.msu.su/~megera/gimp/merge-anim/

Thanks this is what I was looking for, but I am not really sure how to install new script yet? I was watching some tuts, but I use Ubuntu... sigh, so, thats what I am working on now.
Just copy the .scm to ~/.gimp-2.6/scripts and restart Gimp.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 24, 2011, 20:13
Post: #5
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
Thanks, honestly I am not sure what you mean by that. I ran this command:

sudo nautilis

and there I can add brushes, and whatever other plug ins. I have actually resolved this issue with a movement, but I have another question. So I am making another thread, I hope someone will know and tell me. Smile

If anybody wants to know how to make a planet rotate it is very simple actually:

1. Find a picture of the earth, or pretty flat landscape
2. Make it a perfect square with the perspective tool (i.e. 500x500px)
3. Go to Filters>Animation>Spinning Globe
4. Add however many frames probably around 30.
Now you have a spinning globe

I spent a couple hours to find this answer and this is all I needed Big Grin

[Image: banana.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 24, 2011, 21:09
Post: #6
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
(Dec 24, 2011 20:13)Pl3th0r4x Wrote:  Thanks, honestly I am not sure what you mean by that. I ran this command:

sudo nautilis

and there I can add brushes, and whatever other plug ins. I have actually resolved this issue with a movement,
Bad idea... by doing so you are polluting the standard install with files that shouldn't be there. In fact the proper way to add things to the system Gimp installation s to use the 'gimptool' command.

However the real adequate place for additional Gimp material (scripts, plugins, brushes, fonts, palettes, patterns...) is your Gimp profile, which is in your home directory (that you can designate as "~/" in the command shell prompt). Not that since this directory (.gimp-2.6) has a leading dot in the name, it is hidden by default in file explorers, so you have to tell them to show hidden files and directories.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 27, 2011, 17:27
Post: #7
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
(Dec 24, 2011 21:09)ofnuts Wrote:  Bad idea... by doing so you are polluting the standard install with files that shouldn't be there. In fact the proper way to add things to the system Gimp installation s to use the 'gimptool' command.

However the real adequate place for additional Gimp material (scripts, plugins, brushes, fonts, palettes, patterns...) is your Gimp profile, which is in your home directory (that you can designate as "~/" in the command shell prompt). Not that since this directory (.gimp-2.6) has a leading dot in the name, it is hidden by default in file explorers, so you have to tell them to show hidden files and directories.

OK, unfortunately I'm still new to the terminal. I tried this other method of chown -R "my username/user/share/gimp", and I would get an error. " ~/ " does nothing for me, because I figure I am suppose to write " ~/(?) "

Then what you are saying is once I get this folder open, I place the new files in them, as I did with 'sudo nautilus', where this command is effecting the standard install?

No issues with Gimp showing so far, glad.

[Image: banana.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 27, 2011, 22:50
Post: #8
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
I don't know why you chown a directory which should already be yours... ?

Normally, if your id on your computer is Pl3th0r4x, there is a a directory "/home/Pl3th0r4x" owned by Pl3th0r4x. If there is a Gimp install and Gimp ran at least once, there is a
"/home/Pl3th0r4x/.gimp-2.6" directory also owned by Pl3th0r4x.

When you use the command line interface, instead of entering "/home/Pl3th0r4x/" you can use "~/". So, for instance "ls ~/Downloads" is the same as "ls /home/Pl3th0r4x/Downloads". So, among Unix users, "~/" is a shorthand for "your home directory" (ie, "/home/Pl3th0r4x").

Installing scripts/plugins/brushed for your own id just requires to place them in the relevant subdirectories of "~/.gimp-2.6". Any method goes, "cp" or "mv" commands in the CLI, or drag and drop in a graphical file manager. Jyst remember that by default, the file manager won't display .gimp-2.6 and the other 80 or so files and directories with a leading dot in the name that are in your home directory.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 29, 2011, 02:33
Post: #9
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
OK, I got it open. You see when I installed Linux I never understood any of these commands. Since i installed it recently everyone says "didn't you know that?"

I ran:

ls ~/.gimp-2.6

Now I have a list of everything; brushes, fonts, scripts, etc.

Well, I am not sure which command to add my new brush and script?

At

[Image: banana.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 29, 2011, 13:34
Post: #10
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
Why a command, just use the bloody graphical file manager to drag and drop... . But do Ctr-H first (or whatever is needed to see "hidden" files) to make .gimp-2.6 appear.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Dec 31, 2011, 23:51
Post: #11
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
oooo, now I did it, I thought it was through Terminal. Now I found what you are saying. What should I do with all the files I have added through Nautilus? And G'MIC will still not open for whatever reason it is defective on my OS.

(Still working my way to those white edges as well.)

[Image: banana.gif]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Jan 1, 2012, 11:43
Post: #12
RE: Adding a background that doesn't participate in the animation
(Dec 31, 2011 23:51)Pl3th0r4x Wrote:  oooo, now I did it, I thought it was through Terminal. Now I found what you are saying. What should I do with all the files I have added through Nautilus? And G'MIC will still not open for whatever reason it is defective on my OS.

(Still working my way to those white edges as well.)
If the files are in the proper place they will be picked up automatically by Gimp, except those in the plugins directory that should be flagged as "executable" first (likely through some "properties" dialog in your file manager).

To diagnose plugin installation problems, open a terminal session, and start "gimp --verbose". One sometimes sees informative messages there.

Now answering your questions on
https://Gimp-Forum.net
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread: Author Replies: Views: Last Post
  Silhouette with a transparent background Rachela 0 88 Oct 1, 2017 17:06
Last Post: Rachela
  how to blend straight edges into background?? kshaeblue21 1 208 Aug 11, 2017 03:30
Last Post: ythgilb
  Change transparent background color Firion 1 276 Jun 14, 2017 05:24
Last Post: ythgilb
  detailed pencil drawing to white background misterroy 3 344 Oct 10, 2014 09:11
Last Post: rich2005
  Batch adding logo to lots of pictures kenny1999 2 329 Sep 27, 2014 08:02
Last Post: rich2005

Forum Jump:


GIMP ForumPortalArchiveContactTermsRSS